U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 422.515 - Forms used for withdrawal, reconsideration and other appeals, appointment of representative, and representative registration.
The following is a list of forms prescribed by the Social Security Administration for use by the public to request a withdrawal of an application, a reconsideration of an initial determination, a hearing, a review of an administrative law judge's decision, or for use where a person is authorized to represent a claimant.
SSA-1696—Claimant's Appointment of a Representative. (For use by claimants or representatives as a notice of their appointment of a representative in a claim, issue, or other matter that is pending a determination or a decision before us).
SSA-1699—Representative Registration. (For use by individuals to register with us as representatives prior to appointment as a representative on a claim or designation as a point of contact for an entity).
This form is also used to request a hearing regarding entitlement to hospital insurance benefits or supplementary medical insurance benefits under title XVIII of the act. (See § 422.203 for a discussion of the hearing procedure.)