U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 2806.10 - What rent must I pay for my grant or lease?
(a) You must pay in advance a rent BLM establishes based on sound business management principles and, as far as practical and feasible, using comparable commercial practices. Rent does not include processing or monitoring fees and rent is not offset by such fees. BLM may exempt, waive, or reduce rent for a grant under §§ 2806.14 and 2806.15 of this subpart.
(b) If BLM issued your grant on or before October 21, 1976, under then existing statutory authority, upon request, BLM will conduct an informal hearing before a proposed rent increase becomes effective. This applies to rent increases due to a BLM-initiated change in the rent or from initially being put on a rent schedule. You are not entitled to a hearing on annual adjustments once you are on a rent schedule.
(c) You must pay rent for your grant or lease using the per-acre rent schedule for linear right-of-way grants (see § 2806.20) unless a separate rent schedule is established for your use, such as for communication sites per § 2806.30 or solar and wind energy development per § 2806.50. The BLM may also determine that these schedules do not apply to your right-of-way pursuant to § 2806.70.