U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 46.215 - Categorical exclusions: Extraordinary circumstances.
Extraordinary circumstances (see § 46.205(c)) exist for individual actions within categorical exclusions that may meet any of the criteria listed in paragraphs (a) through (i) of this section. Applicability of extraordinary circumstances to categorical exclusions is determined by the Responsible Official. If an extraordinary circumstance is not present, the Responsible Official may determine that the categorical exclusion applies to the proposed action and conclude review.
(a) Have significant impacts on public health or safety.
(b) Have significant impacts on such natural resources and unique geographic characteristics as historic or cultural resources; park, recreation or refuge lands; wilderness areas; wild or scenic rivers; national natural landmarks; sole or principal drinking water aquifers; prime farmlands; wetlands; floodplains; national monuments; migratory birds; and other ecologically significant or critical areas.
(c) Have highly uncertain and potentially significant environmental effects or involve unique or unknown environmental risks.
(d) Establish a precedent for future action or represent a decision in principle about future actions with potentially significant environmental effects.
(e) Have a direct relationship to other actions that implicate potentially significant environmental effects.
(f) Have significant impacts on properties listed, or eligible for listing, on the National Register of Historic Places as determined by the bureau.
(g) Have significant impacts on species listed, or proposed to be listed, on the List of Endangered or Threatened Species or have significant impacts on designated Critical Habitat for these species.
(h) Significantly limit access to and ceremonial use of Indian sacred sites on Federal lands by Indian religious practitioners or significantly adversely affect the physical integrity of such sacred sites.
(i) Contribute to potentially significant effects resulting from the introduction, continued existence, or spread of noxious weeds or non-native invasive species known to occur in the area or from other actions that promote the introduction, growth, or expansion of the range of such species (Federal Noxious Weed Control Act).