U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 76.922 - Rates for the basic service tier.
(a) Basic service tier rates. Basic service tier rates for cable service provided to residential subscribers shall be subject to regulation by the Commission and by state and local authorities, as is appropriate, in order to assure that they are in compliance with the requirements of 47 U.S.C. 543. For purposes of this s
* * *
(B) In all events, a system must adjust its rates every twelve months to reflect any net decreases in external costs that have not previously been accounted for in the system's rates.
(C) Any rate increase made to reflect increases or projected increases in external costs must also fully account for all other changes and projected changes in external costs, inflation and the number of channels on a regulated basic service tier that occurred or will occur during the same period. Rate adjustments made to reflect changes in external costs shall be based on any changes, plus projections, in those external costs that occurred or will occur in the relevant time periods since the periods used in the operator's most recent previous FCC Form 1240.
(iii) Channel adjustments. (A) Permitted charges for a basic service tier may be adjusted annually to reflect changes not yet accounted for in the number of regulated channels provided by the cable system, as well as for projected changes in the number of regulated channels for the 12-month period on which the filing is based. In order that rates be adjusted for projected changes to the number of regulated channels, the operator must demonstrate that such projections are reasonably certain and reasonably quantifiable.
(B) An operator may make rate adjustments for the addition of required channels to the basic service tier that are required under Federal or local law at any time such additions occur, subject to the filing requirements of § 76.933(c)(5), regardless of whether such additions occur outside of the annual filing cycle. Required channels may include must-carry, local origination, public, educational and governmental access and leased access channels. Should the operator elect not to pass through the costs immediately, it may accrue the costs of the additional channels plus interest, as described in paragraph (c)(3) of this section.
(3) True-up and accrual of charges not projected. As part of the annual rate adjustment, an operator must “true up” its previously projected inflation, changes in external costs and changes in the number of regulated channels and adjust its rates for these actual cost changes. The operator must decrease its rates for overestimation of its projected cost changes and may increase its rates to adjust for underestimation of its projected cost changes.
(i) Where an operator has underestimated costs, future rates may be increased to permit recovery of the accrued costs plus 11.25% interest between the date the costs are incurred and the date the operator is entitled to make its rate adjustment.
* * *
(2) The permitted charge for a regulated basic service tier shall be adjusted on account of programming costs, copyright fees and retransmission consent fees only for the program channels or broadcast signals offered on that tier.
(3) Adjustments for external costs in the true-up portion of the FCC Form 1240 may be made on the basis of actual changes in external costs only. The starting date for adjustments to external costs for newly regulated systems shall be the implementation date of the initial maximum permitted rate established in paragraph (b)(1) of this section.
(4) Changes in franchise fees shall not result in an adjustment to permitted charges, but rather shall be calculated separately as part of the maximum monthly charge per subscriber for a regulated basic service tier.
(5) Adjustments to permitted charges to reflect changes in the costs of programming purchased from affiliated programmers, as defined in § 76.901, shall be permitted as long as the price charged to the affiliated system reflects either prevailing company prices offered in the marketplace to third parties (where the affiliated program supplier has established such prices) or the fair market value of the programming.
(i) For purposes of this section, entities are affiliated if either entity has an attributable interest in the other or if a third party has an attributable interest in both entities.
(ii) Attributable interest shall be defined by reference to the criteria set forth in notes 1 through 5 to § 76.501 provided, however, that:
(A) The limited partner and LLC/LLP/RLLP insulation provisions of note 2(f) shall not apply; and
(B) The provisions of note 2(a) regarding five (5) percent interests shall include all voting or nonvoting stock or limited partnership equity interests of five (5) percent or more.
(6) Adjustments to permitted charges on account of increases in costs of programming shall be further adjusted to reflect any revenues received by the operator from the programmer. Such adjustments shall apply on a channel by channel basis.
(7) In calculating programming expense, operators may add a mark-up of 7.5% for increases in programming costs. Operators shall reduce rates to reflect decreases in programming costs and remove the 7.5% mark-up, if any, taken on the removed costs.
(e) Changes in the number of channels on the regulated basic service tier—(1) Generally. A system must adjust annually the residual component of its permitted rate for the basic service tier to reflect any decreases in the number of channels that were on the that tier as of the date used for determining the initial maximum permitted rate on its initial Form 1240. Cable systems shall use FCC Form 1240 to justify rate changes made on account of changes in the number of channels on the basic service tier and include any off-form calculations.
* * *