U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 76.984 - Geographically uniform rate structure.
(a) The rates charged by cable operators for basic service and associated equipment and installation shall be provided pursuant to a rate structure that is uniform throughout each franchise area in which cable service is provided.
(b) This section does not prohibit the establishment by cable operators of reasonable categories of service and customers with separate rates and terms and conditions of service, within a franchise area.
(c) This section does not apply to:
(1) A cable operator with respect to the provision of cable service over its cable system in any geographic area in which the video programming services offered by the operator in that area are subject to effective competition, or
(2) Any video programming offered on a per channel or per program basis.
(3) Bulk discounts to multiple dwelling units shall not be subject to this section, except that a cable operator of a cable system that is not subject to effective competition may not charge predatory prices to a multiple dwelling unit. Upon a prima facie showing by a complainant that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the discounted price is predatory, the cable system shall have the burden of showing that its discounted price is not predatory.
(4) Requests for discovery for predatory pricing complaints will be addressed pursuant to the procedures specified in § 76.7(f). Parties submitting confidential material believed to be exempt from disclosure pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA), 5 U.S.C. 552(b), and the Commission's rules at § 0.457 of this chapter, should follow the procedures in § 0.459 of this chapter and § 76.9.