U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 76.942 - Refunds.
(a) A franchising authority (or the Commission, pursuant to § 76.945) may order a cable operator to refund to subscribers that portion of previously paid rates determined to be in excess of the permitted basic service tier charge or above the actual cost of equipment. Before ordering a cable operator to refund previously paid rates to subscribers, a franchising authority (or the Commission) must give the operator notice and opportunity to comment.
(b) The refund period shall run as follows:
(1) From the date the operator implements the rate under review until it reduces the rate in compliance with a valid rate order or justifies that rate or a higher rate in its next rate filing, whichever is sooner, however, the refund period shall not begin before the effective date of regulation.
(2) For rates in effect and justified on rate forms filed before August 13, 2025 as amended, the refund period shall be determined by the rules in this part in effect at the time of filing.
(3) Refund liability shall be calculated on the reasonableness of the rates as determined by the rules in this part in effect during the period under review by the franchising authority or the Commission.
(c) The cable operator, in its discretion, may implement a refund in the following manner:
(1) By returning overcharges to those subscribers who actually paid the overcharges, either through direct payment or as a specifically identified credit to those subscribers' bills; or
(2) By means of a prospective percentage reduction in the rates for the basic service tier or associated equipment to cover the cumulative overcharge. The refund shall be reflected as a specifically identified, one-time credit on prospective bills to the class of subscribers that currently subscribe to the cable system.
(d) Refunds shall include interest computed at applicable rates published by the Internal Revenue Service for tax refunds and additional tax payments.
(e) Once an operator has implemented a rate refund to subscribers in accordance with a refund order by the franchising authority (or the Commission pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section), the franchising authority must return to the cable operator an amount equal to that portion of the franchise fee that was paid on the total amount of the refund to subscribers. The franchising authority must promptly return the franchise fee overcharge either in an immediate lump sum payment, or the cable operator may deduct it from the cable system's future franchise fee payments. The franchising authority has the discretion to determine a reasonable repayment period, but interest shall accrue on any outstanding portion of the franchise fee starting on the date the operator has completed implementation of the refund order. In determining the amount of the refund, the franchise fee overcharge should be offset against franchise fees the operator holds on behalf of the franchising authority for lump sum payment. The interest rate on any refund owed to the operator presumptively shall be 11.25%.