U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 76.934 - Small systems and small cable companies.
(a) System size. For purposes of rules governing the regulatory status of small systems, the size of a system or company shall be determined by reference to its size as of the date the system files with its franchising authority or the Commission the documentation necessary to qualify for the relief sought. Where relief is dependent upon the size of both the system and the company, the operator must measure the size of both the system and the company as of the same date. A small system shall be considered affiliated with a cable company if the company holds a 20 percent or greater equity interest in the system or exercises de jure control over the system.
(b) Certification. A franchising authority that has been certified, pursuant to § 76.910, to regulate rates for basic service and associated equipment may permit a small system as defined in § 76.901 to certify that the small system's rates for basic service and associated equipment comply with § 76.922, the Commission's substantive rate regulations.
(c) Regulation of small systems. A small system, as defined by § 76.901(c), that receives a notice of regulation from its local franchising authority must respond within the time periods prescribed in § 76.930.
(d) Petitions for extension of time. Small systems may obtain an extension of time to establish compliance with rate regulations provided they can demonstrate that timely compliance would result in severe economic hardship. Requests for extension of time should be addressed to the local franchising authority. The filing of a request for an extension of time to comply with the rate regulations will not toll the effective date of rate regulation for small systems or alter refund liability for rates that exceed permitted levels.
(e) Small systems owned by small cable companies. Small systems owned by small cable companies are not subject to rate regulation as long as they meet the definitions of small system and small cable company in § 76.901. When a system no longer qualifies for deregulatory status, the system must give the franchising authority notice of its change in status. Upon regulation, actual rates and subsequent rate increases will be subject to generally applicable regulations governing rates and rate increases. After receiving notice of regulation from the franchising authority, the system shall file its schedule of rates consistent with § 76.930.
(f) Small cable operators. For rules governing small cable operators, see § 76.990.