U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
§ 2640.202 - Exemptions for interests in securities.
(a) De minimis exemption for matters involving parties. An employee may participate in any particular matter involving specific parties in which the disqualifying financial interest arises from the ownership by the employee, his spouse or minor children of securities issued by one or more entities affected by the matter, if:
(1) The securities are publicly traded, or are long-term Federal Government, or are municipal securities; and
(2) The aggregate market value of the holdings of the employee, his spouse, and his minor children in the securities of all entities does not exceed $15,000.
(b) De minimis exemption for matters affecting nonparties. An employee may participate in any particular matter involving specific parties in which the disqualifying financial interest arises from the ownership by the employee, his spouse, or minor children of securities issued by one or more entities that are not parties to the matter but that are affected by the matter, if:
(1) The securities are publicly traded, or are long-term Federal Government or municipal securities; and
(2) The aggregate market value of the holdings of the employee, his spouse and minor children in the securities of all affected entities (including securities exempted under paragraph (a) of this section) does not exceed $25,000.
(c) De minimis exemption for matters of general applicability. (1) An employee may participate in any particular matter of general applicability, such as rulemaking, in which the disqualifying financial interest arises from the ownership by the employee, his spouse or minor children of securities issued by one or more entities affected by the matter, if:
(i) The securities are publicly traded, or are municipal securities, the market value of which does not exceed:
(A) $25,000 in any one such entity; and
(B) $50,000 in all affected entities; or
(ii) The securities are long-term Federal Government securities, the market value of which does not exceed $50,000.
(2) For purposes of this paragraph (b), the value of securities owned by the employee, his spouse, and minor children must be aggregated in applying the exemption.
(d) Exemption for certain Federal Government securities. An employee may participate in any particular matter in which the disqualifying financial interest arises from the ownership of short-term Federal Government securities or from U.S. Savings bonds.
(e) Exemption for interests of tax-exempt organizations. An employee may participate in any particular matter in which the disqualifying financial interest arises from the ownership of publicly traded or municipal securities, or long-term Federal Government securities by an organization which is tax-exempt pursuant to 26 U.S.C. 501(c) (3) or (4), and of which the employee is an unpaid officer, director, or trustee, or an employee, if:
(1) The matter affects only the organization's investments, not the organization directly;
(2) The employee plays no role in making investment decisions for the organization, except for participating in the decision to invest in several different categories of investments such as stocks, bonds, or mutual funds; and
(3) The organization's only relationship to the issuer, other than that which arises from routine commercial transactions, is that of investor.
(f) Exemption for certain interests of general partners. An employee may participate in any particular matter in which the disqualifying financial interest arises from:
(1) The ownership of publicly traded securities, long-term Federal Government securities, or municipal securities by the employee's general partner, provided:
(i) Ownership of the securities is not related to the partnership between the employee and his general partner, and
(ii) The value of the securities does not exceed $200,000; or
(2) Any interest of the employee's general partner if the employee's relationship to the general partner is as a limited partner in a partnership that has at least 100 limited partners.