U.S. Code of Federal Regulations
Regulations most recently checked for updates: Jan 21, 2026
§ 60.4333 - What are my general requirements for complying with this subpart?
(a) You must operate and maintain your stationary combustion turbine, air pollution control equipment, and monitoring equipment in a manner consistent with good air pollution control practices for minimizing emissions at all times including during startup, shutdown, and malfunction.
(b) For multiple combustion turbines and with a common heat recovery unit, heat recovery units utilizing a common steam header, or using a common stack, the owner or operator shall either:
(1) Determine compliance with the applicable NOX emissions limits by measuring the emissions combined with the emissions from the other unit(s) utilizing the common heat recovery unit. The applicable emissions standard for the affected facility is equal to the prorated (by heat input) emissions standards of each of the individual combustion turbine engines that are exhausted through the single heat recovery steam generating unit;
(2) For combustion turbines complying with an output-based standard, develop, demonstrate, and provide information satisfactory to the Administrator on methods for apportioning the combined gross energy output from the heat recovery unit for each of the affected combustion turbines. The Administrator may approve such demonstrated substitute methods for apportioning the combined gross energy output measured at the steam turbine whenever the demonstration ensures accurate estimation of emissions related under this part; or
(3) Monitor each combustion turbine separately by measuring the NOX emissions prior to mixing in the common stack.
[71 FR 38497, July 6, 2006, as amended at 91 FR 1979, Jan. 15, 2026]