United States Code
USC most recently checked for updates: Jun 09, 2025
§ 930.
 Dismissal
(a)
 After notice and a hearing, the court may dismiss a case under this chapter for cause, including—
(1)
 want of prosecution;
(2)
 unreasonable delay by the debtor that is prejudicial to creditors;
(3)
 failure to propose a plan within the time fixed under section 941 of this title;
(4)
 if a plan is not accepted within any time fixed by the court;
(5)
 denial of confirmation of a plan under section 943(b) of this title and denial of additional time for filing another plan or a modification of a plan; or
(6)
 if the court has retained jurisdiction after confirmation of a plan—
(A)
 material default by the debtor with respect to a term of such plan; or
(B)
 termination of such plan by reason of the occurrence of a condition specified in such plan.
(b)
 The court shall dismiss a case under this chapter if confirmation of a plan under this chapter is refused.
(Pub. L. 95–598, Nov. 6, 1978 , 92 Stat. 2623, § 927; Pub. L. 98–353, title III, § 496, July 10, 1984 , 98 Stat. 384; renumbered § 930, Pub. L. 100–597, § 7(1), Nov. 3, 1988 , 102 Stat. 3029.)
cite as: 11 USC 930