United States Code
USC most recently checked for updates: Oct 05, 2024
§ 1647.
Home equity plans
(a)
Index requirement
In the case of extensions of credit under an open end consumer credit plan which are subject to a variable rate and are secured by a consumer’s principal dwelling, the index or other rate of interest to which changes in the annual percentage rate are related shall be based on an index or rate of interest which is publicly available and is not under the control of the creditor.
(b)
Grounds for acceleration of outstanding balance
A creditor may not unilaterally terminate any account under an open end consumer credit plan under which extensions of credit are secured by a consumer’s principal dwelling and require the immediate repayment of any outstanding balance at such time, except in the case of—
(1)
fraud or material misrepresentation on the part of the consumer in connection with the account;
(2)
failure by the consumer to meet the repayment terms of the agreement for any outstanding balance; or
(3)
any other action or failure to act by the consumer which adversely affects the creditor’s security for the account or any right of the creditor in such security.
This subsection does not apply to reverse mortgage transactions.
(c)
Change in terms
(1)
In general
No open end consumer credit plan under which extensions of credit are secured by a consumer’s principal dwelling may contain a provision which permits a creditor to change unilaterally any term required to be disclosed under section 1637a(a) of this title or any other term, except a change in insignificant terms such as the address of the creditor for billing purposes.
(2)
Certain changes not precluded
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection 1
1
 So in original. Probably should be “paragraph”.
(1), a creditor may make any of the following changes:
(A)
Change the index and margin applicable to extensions of credit under such plan if the index used by the creditor is no longer available and the substitute index and margin would result in a substantially similar interest rate.
(B)
Prohibit additional extensions of credit or reduce the credit limit applicable to an account under the plan during any period in which the value of the consumer’s principal dwelling which secures any outstanding balance is significantly less than the original appraisal value of the dwelling.
(C)
Prohibit additional extensions of credit or reduce the credit limit applicable to the account during any period in which the creditor has reason to believe that the consumer will be unable to comply with the repayment requirements of the account due to a material change in the consumer’s financial circumstances.
(D)
Prohibit additional extensions of credit or reduce the credit limit applicable to the account during any period in which the consumer is in default with respect to any material obligation of the consumer under the agreement.
(E)
Prohibit additional extensions of credit or reduce the credit limit applicable to the account during any period in which—
(i)
the creditor is precluded by government action from imposing the annual percentage rate provided for in the account agreement; or
(ii)
* * *