United States Code
USC most recently checked for updates: Jun 09, 2025
The term “Park” means the Golden Spike National Historical Park designated by subsection (b)(1).
The term “Program” means the program to commemorate and interpret the Transcontinental Railroad authorized under subsection (c).
The term “Secretary” means the Secretary, acting through the Director of the National Park Service.
The term “Transcontinental Railroad” means the approximately 1,912-mile continuous railroad constructed between 1863 and 1869 extending from Council Bluffs, Iowa, to San Francisco, California.
The Golden Spike National Historic Site designated
Any reference in a law, map, regulation, document, paper, or other record of the United States to the Golden Spike National Historic Site shall be considered to be a reference to the “Golden Spike National Historical Park”.
Subject to paragraph (2), the Secretary shall establish within the National Park Service a program to commemorate and interpret the Transcontinental Railroad.
Not later than 3 years after the date on which funds are made available to carry out the study under paragraph (2), the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Natural Resources of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate a report containing the findings and recommendations of the study.
Not later than 180 days after
The Secretary shall consult with, and seek to coordinate with, adjacent landowners to address the treatment of invasive species adjacent to, and within the boundaries of, the Park.