United States Code
USC most recently checked for updates: Jun 09, 2025
§ 460fff–1.
Administration
(a)
In general
The Secretary shall administer the recreation area in accordance with applicable provisions of this Act and the provisions of law generally applicable to units of the national park system, including the Act entitled “An Act to establish a National Park Service, and for other purposes”, approved
1
See References in Text note below.(b)
Compliance with treaties and other commitments or agreements
The administration of the recreation area by the Secretary shall be subject to and in accordance with all applicable treaties, including the treaty between the United States and Mexico relating to the utilization of waters of the Colorado and Tijuana Rivers and the Rio Grande, entered into force November 8, 1945 (59 Stat. 1219,2 and in accordance with sections 277d–13 to 277d–16 of title 22, and any commitment or agreement entered into pursuant to such treaty or sections, including (but not limited to) commitments or agreements relating to—
2
So in original. Closing parenthesis probably should follow “1219”.(1)
the demarcation and maintenance of boundaries;
(2)
the use, storage, and furnishing of water;
(3)
control of floods;
(4)
investigations relative to the operation of the Amistad Dam; and
(5)
the production of hydroelectric energy.
(c)
Survey of cultural resources; report to Congress
(d)
Hunting and fishing
(1)
The Secretary shall permit hunting and fishing on lands and waters under the Secretary’s jurisdiction within the recreation area in accordance with applicable Federal and State law. The Secretary may designate zones where, and establish periods when, hunting or fishing will not be permitted for reasons of public safety, administration, fish and wildlife management, or public use and enjoyment.
(2)
Except in emergencies any regulations issued by the Secretary under this subsection shall be put into effect only after consultation with the appropriate State agencies responsible for hunting and fishing activities.
(e)
Rescue, firefighting, and law enforcement assistance
For purposes of administering the recreation area, the Secretary may enter into cooperative agreements with any Federal agency, the State of Texas, or any political subdivision thereof, for the rendering, on a reimbursable basis, of rescue, firefighting, and law enforcement and fire preventive assistance.
cite as: 16 USC 460fff-1