§ 2155.
(b)
Advisory Committee for Trade Policy and Negotiations
(1)
The President shall establish an Advisory Committee for Trade Policy and Negotiations to provide overall policy advice on matters referred to in subsection (a). The committee shall be composed of not more than 45 individuals and shall include representatives of non-Federal governments, labor, industry, agriculture, small business
* * *
may, if necessary, establish policy advisory committees representing non-Federal governmental interests to provide policy advice—
(i)
on matters referred to in subsection (a), and
(ii)
with respect to implementation of trade agreements, and
(B)
shall include as members of committees established under subparagraph (A) representatives of non-Federal governmental interests if he finds such inclusion appropriate after consultation by the United States Trade Representative with such representatives.
(4)
Appointments to each committee established under paragraph (1), (2), or (3) shall be made without regard to political affiliation.
(d)
Policy, technical, and other advice and information
Committees established under subsection (c) shall meet at the call of the United States Trade Representative and the Secretaries of Agriculture, Commerce, Labor, Defense, or other executive departments, as appropriate, to provide policy advice, technical advice and information, and advice on other factors relevant to the matters referred to in subsection (a).
(f)
Application of Federal Advisory Committee Act
The provisions of the Federal Advisory Committee Act apply—
(1)
to the Advisory Committee for Trade Policy and Negotiations established under subsection (b); and
(2)
to all other advisory committees which may be established under subsection (c) of this section, except that—
(A)
the meetings of advisory committees established under subsections (b) and (c) of this section shall be exempt from the requirements of subsections (a) and (b) of sections 10 and 11 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act (relating to open meetings, public notice, public participation, and public availability of documents), whenever and to the extent it is determined by the President or the President’s designee that such meetings will be concerned with matters the disclosure of which would seriously compromise the development by the United States Government of trade policy, priorities, negotiating objectives, or bargaining positions with respect to matters referred to in subsection (a) of this section, and that meetings may be called of such special task forces, plenary meetings of chairmen, or other such groups made up of members of the committees established under subsections (b) and (c) of this section; and
(B)
notwithstanding subsection (a)(2) of section 14 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, any committee established under subsection (b) or (c) may, in the discretion of the President or the President’s designee, terminate not later than the expiration of the 4-year period beginning on the date of its establishment.
(g)
Trade secrets and confidential information
(1)
* * *
The United States Trade Representative, and the Secretaries of Commerce, Labor, Defense, Agriculture, the Treasury, or other executive departments, as appropriate, shall provide such staff, information, personnel, and administrative services and assistance to advisory committees established under subsection (c) as such committees may reasonably require to carry out their activities.
(i)
Consultation with advisory committees; procedures; nonacceptance of committee advice or recommendations
It shall be the responsibility of the United States Trade Representative, in conjunction with the Secretaries of Commerce, Labor, Agriculture, the Treasury, or other executive departments, as appropriate, to adopt procedures for consultation with and obtaining information and advice from the advisory committees established under subsection (c) on a continuing and timely basis. Such consultation shall include the provision of information to each advisory committee as to—
(1)
significant issues and developments; and
(2)
overall negotiating objectives and positions of the United States and other parties;
with respect to matters referred to in subsection (a). The United States Trade Representative shall not be bound by the advice or recommendations of such advisory committees, but shall inform the advisory committees of significant departures from such advice or recommendations made. In addition, in the course of consultations with the Congress under this subchapter, information on the advice and information provided by advisory committees shall be made available to congressional advisers.
(j)
Private organizations or groups
In addition to any advisory committee established under this section, the President shall provide adequate, timely and continuing opportunity for the submission on an informal basis (and, if such information is submitted under the provisions of subsection (g), on a confidential basis) by private organizations or groups, representing government, labor, industry, agriculture, small business, service industries, consumer interests, and others, of statistics, data and other trade information, as well as policy recommendations, pertinent to any matter referred to in subsection (a).
(m)
“Non-Federal government” defined
As used in this section, the term “non-Federal government” means—
(1)
any State, territory, or possession of the United States, or the District of Columbia, or any political subdivision thereof; or
(2)
any agency or instrumentality of any entity described in paragraph (1).
* * *