§ 2155.
(b)
Advisory Committee for Trade Policy and Negotiations
(1)
The President shall establish an Advisory Committee for Trade Policy and Negotiations to provide overall policy advice on matters referred to in subsection (a). The committee shall be composed of not more than 45 individuals and shall include representatives of non-Federal governments, labor, industry, agriculture, small business
* * *
may, if necessary, establish policy advisory committees representing non-Federal governmental interests to provide policy advice—
(i)
on matters referred to in subsection (a), and
(ii)
with respect to implementation of trade agreements, and
(B)
shall include as members of committees established under subparagraph (A) representatives of non-Federal governmental interests if he finds such inclusion appropriate after consultation by the United States Trade Representative with such representatives.
(4)
Appointments to each committee established under paragraph (1), (2), or (3) shall be made without regard to political affiliation.
(d)
Policy, technical, and other advice and information
Committees established under subsection (c) shall meet at the call of the United States Trade Representative and the Secretaries of Agriculture, Commerce, Labor, Defense, or other executive departments, as appropriate, to provide policy advice, technical advice and information, and advice on other factors relevant to the matters referred to in subsection (a).
(f)
Application of Federal Advisory Committee Act
The provisions of the Federal Advisory Committee Act apply—
(1)
to the Advisory Committee for Trade Policy and Negotiations established under subsection (b); and
(2)
to all other advisory committees which may be established under subsection (c) of this section, except that—
(A)
the meetings of advisory committees established under subsections (b) and (c) of this section shall be exempt from the requirements of subsections (a) and (b) of sections 10 and 11 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act (relating to open meetings, public notice, public participation, and public availability of documents), whenever and to the extent it is determined by the President or the President’s designee that such meetings will be concerned with matters the disclosure of which would seriously compromise the development by the United States Government of trade policy, priorities, negotiating objectives, or bargaining positions with respect to matters referred to in subsection (a) of this section, and that meetings may be called of such special task forces, plenary meetings of chairmen, or other such groups made up of members of the committees established under subsections (b) and (c) of this section; and
(B)
notwithstanding subsection (a)(2) of section 14 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, any committee established under subsection (b) or (c) may, in the discretion of the President or the President’s designee, terminate not later than the expiration of the 4-year period beginning on the date of its establishment.
(g)
Trade secrets and confidential information
(1)
* * *