§ 2155.
(b)
Advisory Committee for Trade Policy and Negotiations
(1)
The President shall establish an Advisory Committee for Trade Policy and Negotiations to provide overall policy advice on matters referred to in subsection (a). The committee shall be composed of not more than 45 individuals and shall include representatives of non-Federal governments, labor, industry, agriculture, small business
* * *
The President may establish individual general policy advisory committees for industry, labor, agriculture, services, investment, defense, and other interests, as appropriate, to provide general policy advice on matters referred to in subsection (a). Such committees shall, insofar as is practicable, be representative of all industry, labor, agricultural, service, investment, defense, and other interests, respectively, including small business interests, and shall be organized by the United States Trade Representative and the Secretaries of Commerce, Defense, Labor, Agriculture, the Treasury, or other executive departments, as appropriate. The members of such committees shall be appointed by the United States Trade Representative in consultation with such Secretaries.
(2)
The President shall establish such sectoral or functional advisory committees as may be appropriate. Such committees shall, insofar as is practicable, be representative of all industry, labor, agricultural, or service interests (including small business interests) in the sector or functional areas concerned. In organizing such committees, the United States Trade Representative and the Secretaries of Commerce, Labor, Agriculture, the Treasury, or other executive departments, as appropriate, shall—
(A)
consult with interested private organizations; and
(B)
take into account such factors as—
(i)
patterns of actual and potential competition between United States industry and agriculture and foreign enterprise in international trade,
(ii)
the character of the nontariff barriers and other distortions affecting such competition,
(iii)
the necessity for reasonable limits on the number of such advisory committees,
(iv)
the necessity that each committee be reasonably limited in size, and
(v)
in the case of each sectoral committee, that the product lines covered by each committee be reasonably related.
(3)
The President—
(A)
may, if necessary, establish policy advisory committees representing non-Federal governmental interests to provide policy advice—
(i)
on matters referred to in subsection (a), and
(ii)
with respect to implementation of trade agreements, and
(B)
shall include as members of committees established under subparagraph (A) representatives of non-Federal governmental interests if he finds such inclusion appropriate after consultation by the United States Trade Representative with such representatives.
(4)
Appointments to each committee established under paragraph (1), (2), or (3) shall be made without regard to political affiliation.
(d)
Policy, technical, and other advice and information
* * *
Information other than that described in paragraph (1), and advice submitted in confidence by the private sector or non-Federal government to officers or employees of the United States, to the Advisory Committee for Trade Policy and Negotiations, or to any advisory committee established under subsection (c), in connection with matters referred to in subsection (a), may be disclosed upon request to—
(A)
the individuals described in paragraph (1); and
(B)
the appropriate advisory committee established under this section.
(3)
Information submitted in confidence by officers or employees of the United States to the Advisory Committee for Trade Policy and Negotiations, or to any advisory committee established under subsection (c), may be disclosed in accordance with rules issued by the United States Trade Representative and the Secretaries of Commerce, Labor, Defense, Agriculture, or other executive departments, as appropriate, after consultation with the relevant advisory committees established under subsection (c). Such rules shall define the categories of information which require restricted or confidential handling by such committee considering the extent to which public disclosure of such information can reasonably be expected to prejudice the development of trade policy, priorities, or United States negotiating objectives. Such rules shall, to the maximum extent feasible, permit meaningful consultations by advisory committee members with persons affected by matters referred to in subsection (a).
(h)
Advisory committee support
The United States Trade Representative, and the Secretaries of Commerce, Labor, Defense, Agriculture, the Treasury, or other executive departments, as appropriate, shall provide such staff, information, personnel, and administrative services and assistance to advisory committees established under subsection (c) as such committees may reasonably require to carry out their activities.
(i)
Consultation with advisory committees; procedures; nonacceptance of committee advice or recommendations
It shall be the responsibility of the United States Trade Representative, in conjunction with the Secretaries of Commerce, Labor, Agriculture, the Treasury, or other executive departments, as appropriate, to adopt procedures for consultation with and obtaining information and advice from the advisory committees established under subsection (c) on a continuing and timely basis. Such consultation shall include the provision of information to each advisory committee as to—
(1)
significant issues and developments; and
(2)
overall negotiating objectives and positions of the United States and other parties;
* * *