§ 2296.
(a)
In general
(1)
If the Secretary determines, with respect to an adversely affected worker or an adversely affected incumbent worker, that—
(A)
there is no suitable employment (which may include technical and professional employment) available for an adversely affected worker,
(B)
the worker would benefit from appropriate training,
(C)
there is a reasonable expectation of employment following completion of such training,
(D)
training approved by the Secretary is reasonably available to the worker from either governmental agencies or private sources (which may include area career and technical education schools, as defined in
section 2302 of title 20, and employers)
1
So in original. Probably should be followed by a comma.
(E)
the worker is qualified to undertake and complete such training, and
(F)
such training is suitable for the worker and available at a reasonable cost,
the Secretary shall approve such training for the worker. Upon such approval, the worker shall be entitled to have payment of the costs of such training (subject to the limitations imposed by this section) paid on the worker’s behalf by the Secretary directly or through a voucher system.
(2)
(A)
The total amount of funds available to carry out this section and sections 2295, 2297, and 2298 of this title shall not exceed $450,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2015 through 2021.
(B)
(i)
The Secretary shall, as soon as practicable after the beginning of each fiscal year, make an initial distribution of the funds made available to carry out this section and sections 2295, 2297, and 2298 of this title, in accordance with the requirements of subparagraph (C).
(ii)
The Secretary shall ensure that not less than 90 percent of the funds made available to carry out this section and sections 2295, 2297, and 2298 of this title for a fiscal year are distributed to the States by not later than July 15 of that fiscal year.
(C)
(i)
In making the initial distribution of funds pursuant to subparagraph (B)(i) for a fiscal year, the Secretary shall hold in reserve 35 percent of the funds made available to carry out this section and sections 2295, 2297, and 2298 of this title for that fiscal year for additional distributions during the remainder of the fiscal year.
(ii)
Subject to clause (iii), in determining how to apportion the initial distribution of funds pursuant to subparagraph (B)(i) in a fiscal year, the Secretary shall take into account, with respect to each State—
(I)
the trend in the number of workers covered by certifications of eligibility under this part during the most recent 4 consecutive calendar quarters for which data are available;
(II)
the trend in the number of workers participating in training under this section during the most recent 4 consecutive calendar quarters for which data are available;
(III)
the number of workers estimated to be participating in training under this section during the fiscal year;
(IV)
the amount of funding estimated to be necessary to provide training approved under this section to such workers during the fiscal year; and
(V)
such other factors as the Secretary considers appropriate to carry out this section and sections 2295, 2297, and 2298 of this title.
(iii)
* * *