United States Code
USC most recently checked for updates: Oct 07, 2024
§ 40701.
The Debbie Smith DNA Backlog Grant Program
(a)
Authorization of grants
The Attorney General may make grants to eligible States or units of local government for use by the State or unit of local government for the following purposes:
* * *
Repealed. Pub. L. 113–4, title X, § 1006, Mar. 7, 2013, 127 Stat. 134.
(7)
To conduct an audit consistent with subsection (n) of the samples of sexual assault evidence that are in the possession of the State or unit of local government and are awaiting testing.
(8)
To ensure that the collection and processing of DNA evidence by law enforcement agencies from crimes, in particular, sexual assault and other violent crimes against persons, is carried out in an appropriate and timely manner and in accordance with the protocols and practices developed under subsection (o)(1).
(9)
To increase the capacity of State and local prosecution offices to address the backlog of violent crime cases in which suspects have been identified through DNA evidence.
(b)
Eligibility
For a State or unit of local government to be eligible to receive a grant under this section, the chief executive officer of the State or unit of local government shall submit to the Attorney General an application in such form and containing such information as the Attorney General may require. The application shall, as required by the Attorney General—
(1)
provide assurances that the State or unit of local government has implemented, or will implement not later than 120 days after the date of such application, a comprehensive plan for the expeditious DNA analysis of samples in accordance with this section;
(2)
include a certification that each DNA analysis carried out under the plan shall be maintained pursuant to the privacy requirements described in section 12592(b)(3) of this title;
(3)
include a certification that the State or unit of local government has determined, by statute, rule, or regulation, those offenses under State law that shall be treated for purposes of this section as qualifying State offenses;
(4)
* * *
specify that portion of grant amounts that the State or unit of local government shall use for the purpose specified in subsection (a)(4); and
(8)
provide assurances that the DNA section of the laboratory to be used to conduct DNA analyses has a written policy that prioritizes the analysis of, to the extent practicable consistent with public safety considerations, samples from homicides and sexual assaults.
(c)
Formula for distribution of grants
(1)
In general
The Attorney General shall distribute grant amounts, and establish appropriate grant conditions under this section, in conformity with a formula or formulas that are designed to effectuate a distribution of funds among eligible States and units of local government that—
(A)
maximizes the effective utilization of DNA technology to solve crimes and protect public safety; and
(B)
allocates grants among eligible entities fairly and efficiently to address jurisdictions in which significant backlogs exist, by considering—
(i)
the number of offender and casework samples awaiting DNA analysis in a jurisdiction;
(ii)
the population in the jurisdiction; and
(iii)
(2)
Minimum amount
The Attorney General shall allocate to each State not less than 0.50 percent of the total amount appropriated in a fiscal year for grants under this section, except that the United States Virgin Islands, American Samoa, Guam, and the Northern Mariana Islands shall each be allocated 0.125 percent of the total appropriation.
(3)
Limitation
Grant amounts distributed under paragraph (1) shall be awarded to conduct DNA analyses of samples from casework or from victims of crime under subsection (a)(2) in accordance with the following limitations:
(A)
For fiscal year 2009, not less than 40 percent of the grant amounts shall be awarded for purposes under subsection (a)(2).
(B)
For each of the fiscal years 2019 through 2024, not less than 40 percent of the grant amounts shall be awarded for purposes under subsection (a)(2).
(C)
For each of fiscal years 2019 through 2024, not less than 75 percent of the total grant amounts shall be awarded for a combination of purposes under paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of subsection (a).
(4)
Allocation of grant awards for audits
* * *