United States Code
USC most recently checked for updates: Dec 07, 2024
§ 3704.
Restrictions on loans
(a)
No loan for the purchase or construction of residential property shall be financed through the assistance of this chapter unless the property meets or exceeds minimum requirements for planning, construction, and general acceptability prescribed by the Secretary; however, this subsection shall not apply to a loan for the purchase of residential property on which construction is fully completed more than one year before such loan is made.
(b)
Subject to notice and opportunity for a hearing, the Secretary may refuse to appraise any dwelling or housing project owned, sponsored, or to be constructed by any person identified with housing previously sold to veterans under this chapter as to which substantial deficiencies have been discovered, or as to which there has been a failure or indicated inability to discharge contractual liabilities to veterans, or as to which it is ascertained that the type of contract of sale or the methods or practices pursued in relation to the marketing of such properties were unfair or unduly prejudicial to veteran purchasers. The Secretary may also refuse to appraise any dwelling or housing project owned, sponsored, or to be constructed by any person refused the benefits of participation under the National Housing Act pursuant to a determination of the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.
(c)
(1)
(2)
In any case in which a veteran is in active-duty status as a member of the Armed Forces and is unable to occupy a property because of such status, the occupancy requirements of this chapter shall be considered to be satisfied if—
(A)
the spouse of the veteran occupies or intends to occupy the property as a home and the spouse makes the certification required by paragraph (1) of this subsection; or
(B)
a dependent child of the veteran occupies or will occupy the property as a home and the veteran’s attorney-in-fact or legal guardian of the dependent child makes the certification required by paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(d)
Subject to notice and opportunity for a hearing, whenever the Secretary finds with respect to guaranteed or insured loans that any lender or holder has failed to maintain adequate loan accounting records, or to demonstrate proper ability to service loans adequately or to exercise proper credit judgment or has willfully or negligently engaged in practices otherwise detrimental to the interest of veterans or of the Government, the Secretary may refuse either temporarily or permanently to guarantee or insure any loans made by such lender or holder and may bar such lender or holder from acquiring loans guaranteed or insured under this chapter; however, the Secretary shall not refuse to pay a guaranty or insurance claim on loans theretofore entered into in good faith between a veteran and such lender. The Secretary may also refuse either temporarily or permanently to guarantee or insure any loans made by a lender or holder refused the benefits of participation under the National Housing Act pursuant to a determination of the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.
(e)
Any housing loan which is financed through the assistance of this chapter and to which section 3714 of this chapter applies shall include a provision that the loan is immediately due and payable upon transfer of the property securing such loan to any transferee unless the acceptability of the assumption of the loan is established pursuant to such section 3714.
(f)
A loan for the purchase or construction of new residential property, the construction of which began after the energy efficiency standards under section 109 of the Cranston-Gonzalez National Affordable Housing Act (42 U.S.C. 12709), as amended by section 101(c) of the Energy Policy Act of 1992, take effect, may not be financed through the assistance of this chapter unless the new residential property is constructed in compliance with the standards established under such section 109, as in effect on the date of such construction.
(Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1206, § 1804; Pub. L. 86–73, § 3, June 30, 1959, 73 Stat. 156; Pub. L. 86–665, § 5, July 14, 1960, 74 Stat. 532; Pub. L. 89–117, title II, § 217(b), Aug. 10, 1965, 79 Stat. 473; Pub. L. 90–19, § 25(2), May 25, 1967, 81 Stat. 28; Pub. L. 91–506, § 2(d), Oct. 23, 1970, 84 Stat. 1108; Pub. L. 93–569, § 2(d), (e), Dec. 31, 1974, 88 Stat. 1863, 1864; Pub. L. 94–324, § 7(7), (8), June 30, 1976, 90 Stat. 721; Pub. L. 97–295, § 4(64), Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1309; Pub. L. 100–198, §§ 8(a)(1), 10(b), Dec. 21, 1987, 101 Stat. 1319, 1323; Pub. L. 100–322, title IV, § 415(c)(3), May 20, 1988, 102 Stat. 551; Pub. L. 101–237, title III, § 313(b)(1), Dec. 18, 1989, 103 Stat. 2077; renumbered § 3704 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, § 5(a), (c)(1), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406; Pub. L. 102–486, title I, § 101(c)(2), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 2787; Pub. L. 103–446, title IX, § 903, Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4676; Pub. L. 112–154, title II, § 207, Aug. 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 1179; Pub. L. 117–328, div. U, title II, § 203(b), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5451.)
cite as: 38 USC 3704