United States Code
USC most recently checked for updates: Jun 04, 2023
§ 2102.
Prohibitions on disclosing and obtaining procurement information
(a)
(1)
Except as provided by law, a person described in paragraph (3) shall not knowingly disclose contractor bid or proposal information or source selection information before the award of a Federal agency procurement contract to which the information relates.
(2)
In addition to the restriction in paragraph (1), an employee of a private sector organization assigned to an agency under chapter 37 of title 5 shall not knowingly disclose contractor bid or proposal information or source selection information during the 3-year period after the employee’s assignment ends, except as provided by law.
(3)
Paragraph (1) applies to a person that—
(A)
(i)
is a present or former official of the Federal Government; or
(ii)
is acting or has acted for or on behalf of, or who is advising or has advised the Federal Government with respect to, a Federal agency procurement; and
(B)
by virtue of that office, employment, or relationship has or had access to contractor bid or proposal information or source selection information.
(b)
Except as provided by law, a person shall not knowingly obtain contractor bid or proposal information or source selection information before the award of a Federal agency procurement contract to which the information relates.
cite as: 41 USC 2102