United States Code
USC most recently checked for updates: Oct 09, 2024
§ 40116.
State taxation
(a)
Definition.—
In this section, “State” includes the District of Columbia, a territory or possession of the United States, and a political authority of at least 2 States.
* * *
assess air carrier transportation property at a value that has a higher ratio to the true market value of the property than the ratio that the assessed value of other commercial and industrial property of the same type in the same assessment jurisdiction has to the true market value of the other commercial and industrial property.
(ii)
levy or collect a tax on an assessment that may not be made under clause (i) of this subparagraph.
(iii)
levy or collect an ad valorem property tax on air carrier transportation property at a tax rate greater than the tax rate applicable to commercial and industrial property in the same assessment jurisdiction.
(iv)
levy or collect a tax, fee, or charge, first taking effect after August 23, 1994, exclusively upon any business located at a commercial service airport or operating as a permittee of such an airport other than a tax, fee, or charge wholly utilized for airport or aeronautical purposes.
(v)
except as otherwise provided under section 47133, levy or collect a tax, fee, or charge, first taking effect after the date of enactment of this clause, upon any business located at a commercial service airport or operating as a permittee of such an airport that is not generally imposed on sales or services by that State, political subdivision, or authority unless wholly utilized for airport or aeronautical purposes.
(B)
Subparagraph (A) of this paragraph does not apply to an in lieu tax completely used for airport and aeronautical purposes.
(e)
Other Allowable Taxes and Charges.—
Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, a State or political subdivision of a State may levy or collect—
(1)
taxes (except those taxes enumerated in subsection (b) of this section), including property taxes, net income taxes, franchise taxes, and sales or use taxes on the sale of goods or services; and
(2)
reasonable rental charges, landing fees, and other service charges from aircraft operators for using airport facilities of an airport owned or operated by that State or subdivision.
(f)
Pay of Air Carrier Employees.—
(1)
In this subsection—
(A)
“pay” means money received by an employee for services.
(B)
“State” means a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, and a territory or possession of the United States.
(C)
an employee is deemed to have earned 50 percent of the employee’s pay in a State or political subdivision of a State in which the scheduled flight time of the employee in the State or subdivision is more than 50 percent of the total scheduled flight time of the employee when employed during the calendar year.
(2)
The pay of an employee of an air carrier having regularly assigned duties on aircraft in at least 2 States is subject to the income tax laws of only the following:
(A)
the State or political subdivision of the State that is the residence of the employee.
(B)
* * *