United States Code
USC most recently checked for updates: Dec 09, 2024
§ 5304.
Locality-based comparability payments
(a)
Pay disparities shall be identified and reduced as follows:
(1)
Comparability payments shall be payable within each locality determined to have a pay disparity greater than 5 percent.
* * *
shall be considered to be part of basic pay for purposes of retirement under chapter 83 or 84, as applicable, life insurance under chapter 87, and premium pay under subchapter V of chapter 55, and for such other purposes as may be expressly provided for by law or as the Office of Personnel Management may by regulation prescribe; and
(B)
shall be paid in the same manner and at the same time as the basic pay payable to such employee pursuant to any provision of law outside of this section.
(3)
Nothing in this subchapter shall be considered to permit or require that any portion of a comparability payment be taken into account for purposes of any adjustment under section 5303.
(4)
(A)
Only employees receiving scheduled rates of basic pay (subject to any pay limitation which may apply) shall be eligible for comparability payments under this section.
(B)
Comparability payments shall not be payable for service performed in any position which may not, under subsection (f)(1)(A), be included within a pay locality.
(d)
In order to carry out this section, the President shall—
(1)
direct such agent as he considers appropriate to prepare and submit to him annually, after considering such views and recommendations as may be submitted under subsection (e) (but not later than 13 months before the start of the calendar year for purposes of which it is prepared), a report that—
(A)
compares the rates of pay under the General Schedule (disregarding any described in section 5302(8)(C)) 1 with the rates of pay generally paid to non-Federal workers for the same levels of work within each pay locality, as determined on the basis of appropriate surveys that shall be conducted by the Bureau of Labor Statistics;
1
See References in Text note below.(B)
based on data from such surveys, identifies each locality in which a pay disparity exists and specifies the size of each such pay disparity (before and after taking into consideration any comparability payments payable);
(C)
makes recommendations for appropriate comparability payments, in conformance with applicable requirements of this section; and
(D)
includes the views and recommendations submitted under subsection (e);
(2)
after considering the report of his agent (including the views and recommendations referred to in subsection (e)(2)(C), provide for or adjust comparability payments in conformance with applicable requirements of this section, effective as of the beginning of the first applicable pay period commencing on or after January 1 of the applicable year; and
(3)
transmit to Congress a report of the actions taken under paragraph (2) (together with a copy of the report submitted to him by his agent, including the views and recommendations referred to in subsection (e)(2)(C)) which shall—
(A)
identify each pay locality;
(B)
* * *