§ 1693b.
(a)
Prescription by the Bureau and the Board
(1)
In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Bureau shall prescribe rules to carry out the purposes of this subchapter.
(2)
Authority of the Board
* * *
Exception for direct deposit into recipient’s account
Subparagraph (B) shall not apply with respect to any electronic funds transfer under an electronic benefit transfer system for a deposit directly into a consumer account held by the recipient of the benefit.
(D)
Rule of construction
No provision of this paragraph—
(i)
affects or alters the protections otherwise applicable with respect to benefits established by any other provision
3
So in original. Probably should be followed by “of”.
Federal, State, or local law; or
(ii)
otherwise supersedes the application of any State or local law.
(3)
Fee disclosures at automated teller machines
(A)
In general
The regulations prescribed under paragraph (1) shall require any automated teller machine operator who imposes a fee on any consumer for providing host transfer services to such consumer to provide notice in accordance with subparagraph (B) to the consumer (at the time the service is provided) of—
(i)
the fact that a fee is imposed by such operator for providing the service; and
(ii)
the amount of any such fee.
(B)
Notice requirement
The notice required under clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (A) with respect to any fee described in such subparagraph shall appear on the screen of the automated teller machine, or on a paper notice issued from such machine, after the transaction is initiated and before the consumer is irrevocably committed to completing the transaction.
(C)
Prohibition on fees not properly disclosed and explicitly assumed by consumer
No fee may be imposed by any automated teller machine operator in connection with any electronic fund transfer initiated by a consumer for which a notice is required under subparagraph (A), unless—
(i)
the consumer receives such notice in accordance with subparagraph (B); and
(ii)
the consumer elects to continue in the manner necessary to effect the transaction after receiving such notice.
(D)
Definitions
For purposes of this paragraph, the following definitions shall apply:
(i)
Automated teller machine operator
* * *