§ 1693b.
(a)
Prescription by the Bureau and the Board
(1)
In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Bureau shall prescribe rules to carry out the purposes of this subchapter.
(2)
Authority of the Board
The Board shall have sole authority to prescribe rules—
(B)
to carry out the purposes of section 1693o–2 of this title.
In prescribing such regulations, the Board shall:
(1)
1
So in original. See 2010 Amendment note below.
consult with the other agencies referred to in section 1693
o 2
See References in Text note below.
of this title and take into account, and allow for, the continuing evolution of electronic banking services and the technology utilized in such services,
(2)
1 prepare an analysis of economic impact which considers the costs and benefits to financial institutions, consumers, and other users of electronic fund transfers, including the extent to which additional documentation, reports, records, or other paper work would be required, and the effects upon competition in the provision of electronic banking services among large and small financial institutions and the availability of such services to different classes of consumers, particularly low income consumers,
(3)
1 to the extent practicable, the Board shall demonstrate that the consumer protections of the proposed regulations outweigh the compliance costs imposed upon consumers and financial institutions, and
(4)
1 any proposed regulations and accompanying analyses shall be sent promptly to Congress by the Board.
(b)
Issuance of model clauses
The Bureau shall issue model clauses for optional use by financial institutions to facilitate compliance with the disclosure requirements of section 1693c of this title and to aid consumers in understanding the rights and responsibilities of participants in electronic fund transfers by utilizing readily understandable language. Such model clauses shall be adopted after notice duly given in the Federal Register and opportunity for public comment in accordance with section 553 of title 5. With respect to the disclosures required by section 1693c(a)(3) and (4) of this title, the Bureau shall
* * *
Subparagraph (B) shall not apply with respect to any electronic funds transfer under an electronic benefit transfer system for a deposit directly into a consumer account held by the recipient of the benefit.
(D)
Rule of construction
No provision of this paragraph—
(i)
affects or alters the protections otherwise applicable with respect to benefits established by any other provision
3
So in original. Probably should be followed by “of”.
Federal, State, or local law; or
(ii)
otherwise supersedes the application of any State or local law.
(3)
Fee disclosures at automated teller machines
(A)
In general
The regulations prescribed under paragraph (1) shall require any automated teller machine operator who imposes a fee on any consumer for providing host transfer services to such consumer to provide notice in accordance with subparagraph (B) to the consumer (at the time the service is provided) of—
(i)
the fact that a fee is imposed by such operator for providing the service; and
(ii)
the amount of any such fee.
(B)
Notice requirement
The notice required under clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (A) with respect to any fee described in such subparagraph shall appear on the screen of the automated teller machine, or on a paper notice issued from such machine, after the transaction is initiated and before the consumer is irrevocably committed to completing the transaction.
(C)
Prohibition on fees not properly disclosed and explicitly assumed by consumer
No fee may be imposed by any automated teller machine operator in connection with any electronic fund transfer initiated by a consumer for which a notice is required under subparagraph (A), unless—
(i)
the consumer receives such notice in accordance with subparagraph (B); and
(ii)
the consumer elects to continue in the manner necessary to effect the transaction after receiving such notice.
(D)
Definitions
For purposes of this paragraph, the following definitions shall apply:
(i)
Automated teller machine operator
The term “automated teller machine operator” means any person who—
(I)
operates an automated teller machine at which consumers initiate electronic fund transfers; and
(II)
is not the financial institution that holds the account of such consumer from which the transfer is made.
(ii)
Electronic fund transfer
The term “electronic fund transfer” includes a transaction that involves a balance inquiry initiated by a consumer in the same manner as an electronic fund transfer, whether or not the consumer initiates a transfer of funds in the course of the transaction.
(iii)
Host transfer services
* * *