§ 1693b.
(a)
Prescription by the Bureau and the Board
(1)
In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Bureau shall prescribe rules to carry out the purposes of this subchapter.
(2)
Authority of the Board
* * *
1 prepare an analysis of economic impact which considers the costs and benefits to financial institutions, consumers, and other users of electronic fund transfers, including the extent to which additional documentation, reports, records, or other paper work would be required, and the effects upon competition in the provision of electronic banking services among large and small financial institutions and the availability of such services to different classes of consumers, particularly low income consumers,
(3)
1 to the extent practicable, the Board shall demonstrate that the consumer protections of the proposed regulations outweigh the compliance costs imposed upon consumers and financial institutions, and
(4)
1 any proposed regulations and accompanying analyses shall be sent promptly to Congress by the Board.
(b)
Issuance of model clauses
The Bureau shall issue model clauses for optional use by financial institutions to facilitate compliance with the disclosure requirements of section 1693c of this title and to aid consumers in understanding the rights and responsibilities of participants in electronic fund transfers by utilizing readily understandable language. Such model clauses shall be adopted after notice duly given in the Federal Register and opportunity for public comment in accordance with section 553 of title 5. With respect to the disclosures required by section 1693c(a)(3) and (4) of this title, the Bureau shall take account of variations in the services and charges under different electronic fund transfer systems and, as appropriate, shall issue alternative model clauses for disclosure of these differing account terms.
(c)
Criteria; modification of requirements
Regulations prescribed hereunder may contain such classifications, differentiations, or other provisions, and may provide for such adjustments and exceptions for any class of electronic fund transfers or remittance transfers, as in the judgment of the Bureau are necessary or proper to effectuate the purposes of this subchapter, to prevent circumvention or evasion thereof, or to facilitate compliance therewith. The Bureau shall by regulation modify the requirements imposed by this subchapter on small financial institutions if the Bureau determines that such modifications are necessary to alleviate any undue compliance burden on small financial institutions and such modifications are consistent with the purpose and objective of this subchapter.
(d)
Applicability to service providers other than certain financial institutions
(1)
In general
If electronic fund transfer services are made available to consumers by a person other than a financial institution holding a consumer’s account, the Bureau shall by regulation assure that the disclosures, protections, responsibilities, and remedies created by this subchapter are made applicable to such persons and services.
(2)
State and local government electronic benefit transfer systems
(A)
“Electronic benefit transfer system” defined
In this paragraph, the term “electronic benefit transfer system”—
(i)
means a system under which a government agency distributes needs-tested benefits by establishing accounts that may be accessed by recipients electronically, such as through automated teller machines or point-of-sale terminals; and
(ii)
does not include employment-related payments, including salaries and pension, retirement, or unemployment benefits established by a Federal, State, or local government agency.
(B)
Exemption generally
The disclosures, protections, responsibilities, and remedies established under this subchapter, and any regulation prescribed or order issued by the Bureau in accordance with this subchapter, shall not apply to any electronic benefit transfer system established under State or local law or administered by a State or local government.
(C)
Exception for direct deposit into recipient’s account
Subparagraph (B) shall not apply with respect to any electronic funds transfer under an electronic benefit transfer system for a deposit directly into a consumer account held by the recipient of the benefit.
(D)
Rule of construction
No provision of this paragraph—
(i)
affects or alters the protections otherwise applicable with respect to benefits established by any other provision
3
So in original. Probably should be followed by “of”.
Federal, State, or local law; or
(ii)
otherwise supersedes the application of any State or local law.
(3)
Fee disclosures at automated teller machines
(A)
In general
The regulations prescribed under paragraph (1) shall require any automated teller machine operator who imposes a fee on any consumer for providing host transfer services to such consumer to provide notice in accordance with subparagraph (B) to the consumer (at the time the service is provided) of—
(i)
the fact that a fee is imposed by such operator for providing the service; and
(ii)
the amount of any such fee.
(B)
Notice requirement
The notice required under clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (A) with respect to any fee described in such subparagraph shall appear on the screen of the automated teller machine, or on a paper notice issued from such machine, after the transaction is initiated and before the consumer is irrevocably committed to completing the transaction.
(C)
Prohibition on fees not properly disclosed and explicitly assumed by consumer
No fee may be imposed by any automated teller machine operator in connection with any electronic fund transfer initiated by a consumer for which a notice is required under subparagraph (A), unless—
(i)
the consumer receives such notice in accordance with subparagraph (B); and
(ii)
the consumer elects to continue in the manner necessary to effect the transaction after receiving such notice.
(D)
Definitions
* * *