United States Code
USC most recently checked for updates: Mar 22, 2023
§ 792.
Federal Power Commission; creation; number; appointment; term; qualifications; vacancies; quorum; chairman; salary; place of holding sessions
A commission is created and established to be known as the Federal Power Commission (hereinafter referred to as the “commission”) which shall be composed of five commissioners who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, one of whom shall be designated by the President as chairman and shall be the principal executive officer of the commission. Each chairman, when so designated, shall act as such until the expiration of his term of office.
The commissioners first appointed under this section, as amended, shall continue in office for terms of one, two, three, four, and five years, respectively, from
(June 10, 1920, ch. 285, pt. I, § 1, 41 Stat. 1063; June 23, 1930, ch. 572, § 1, 46 Stat. 797; renumbered pt. I, Aug. 26, 1935, ch. 687, title II, § 212, 49 Stat. 847; 1950 Reorg. Plan No. 9, § 3, eff. May 24, 1950 , 15 F.R. 3175, 64 Stat. 1265; Pub. L. 86–619, § 1, July 12, 1960 , 74 Stat. 407.)
cite as: 16 USC 792