United States Code
USC most recently checked for updates: Oct 10, 2024
§ 3003.
Grants for State assistive technology programs
(a)
Grants to States
The Secretary shall award grants under subsection (b) to States to maintain a comprehensive statewide program of assistive technology-related assistance described in subsection (e) through State assistive technology programs that are designed to—
* * *
Composition and representation
(i)
Composition
The advisory council shall be composed of—
(I)
individuals with disabilities who use assistive technology or the family members or guardians of the individuals;
(II)
a representative of the designated State agency, as defined in section 7 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 705);
(III)
a representative of the designated State agency for individuals who are blind or that provides assistance or services to adults who are blind (within the meaning of section 101 of that Act (29 U.S.C. 721)), if such agency is separate from the agency described in subclause (II);
(IV)
a representative of a State center for independent living described in part C of title VII of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 796f et seq.), or the Statewide Independent Living Council established under section 705 of such Act (29 U.S.C. 796d);
(V)
a representative of the State workforce development board established under section 101 of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (29 U.S.C. 3111);
(VI)
a representative of the State educational agency, as defined in section 7801 of title 20;
(VII)
a representative of an alternative financing program for assistive technology if—
(aa)
there is an alternative financing program for assistive technology in the State;
(bb)
such program is separate from the State assistive technology program supported under subsection (e)(2); and
(cc)
the program described in item (aa) is operated by a nonprofit entity;
(VIII)
a representative of 1 or more of—
(aa)
the agency responsible for administering the State Medicaid program under title XIX of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.);
(bb)
the designated State agency for purposes of section 15024 of title 42;
(cc)
the State agency designated under section 305(a)(1) of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3025(a)(1)), or an organization that receives assistance under such Act (42 U.S.C. 3001 et seq.);
(dd)
an organization representing disabled veterans;
(ee)
a University Center for Excellence in Developmental Disabilities Education, Research, and Service designated under section 15061(a) of title 42;
(ff)
the State protection and advocacy system established in accordance with section 15043 of title 42; or
(gg)
the State Council on Developmental Disabilities established under section 15025 of title 42; and
(IX)
representatives of other State agencies, public agencies, or private organizations, as determined by the State.
(ii)
Majority
(I)
In general
Not less than 51 percent of the members of the advisory council shall be members appointed under clause (i)(I), a majority of whom shall be individuals with disabilities.
(II)
Representatives of agencies
* * *