§ 2232.
(a)
Water resources development project defined
In this section, the term “water resources development project” means a project recommendation that results from—
(1)
a feasibility report, as such term is defined in section 2282d(f)
* * *
Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), if a non-Federal interest carrying out a project under this section would, in the absence of a written agreement entered into under this paragraph, be required to obtain a certification from a State under Federal law to carry out the project, such certification shall still be required if a written agreement is entered into with respect to the project under this paragraph.
(4)
Data sharing
(A)
In general
If a non-Federal interest for a water resources development project begins to carry out that water resources development project under this section, the non-Federal interest may request that the Secretary transfer to the non-Federal interest all relevant data and documentation under the control of the Secretary with respect to that water resources development project.
(B)
Deadline
Except as provided in subparagraph (C), the Secretary shall transfer the data and documentation requested by a non-Federal interest under subparagraph (A) not later than the date that is 90 days after the date on which the non-Federal interest so requests such data and documentation.
(C)
Limitation
Nothing in this paragraph obligates the Secretary to share any data or documentation that the Secretary considers to be proprietary information.
(d)
Credit or reimbursement
(1)
General rule
Subject to paragraph (3), a project or separable element of a project carried out by a non-Federal interest under this section shall be eligible for credit or reimbursement for the Federal share of work carried out on a project or separable element of a project if—
(A)
before initiation of construction of the project or separable element—
(i)
the Secretary approves the plan for construction of the project or separable element of the project by the non-Federal interest;
(ii)
the Secretary determines, before approval of the plan, that the project or separable element of the project is feasible; and
(iii)
the non-Federal interest enters into a written agreement with the Secretary under
section 1962d–5b of title 42, including an agreement to pay the non-Federal share, if any, of the cost of operation and maintenance of the project; and
(B)
the Secretary determines that all Federal laws and regulations applicable to the construction of a water resources development project, and any conditions identified under subsection (b)(1)(B), were complied with by the non-Federal interest during construction of the project or separable element of the project.
(2)
Application of credit
The Secretary may apply credit toward—
(A)
the non-Federal share of authorized separable elements of the same project; or
(B)
subject to the requirements of this section and
section 2223 of this title, at the request of the non-Federal interest, the non-Federal share of a different water resources development project.
(3)
Requirements
The Secretary may only apply credit or provide reimbursement under paragraph (1) if—
(A)
Congress has authorized construction of the project or separable element of the project;
(B)
(i)
all applicable permits or approvals; and
(C)
in the case of reimbursement, appropriations are provided by Congress for such purpose.
(4)
Monitoring
* * *