United States Code
USC most recently checked for updates: Jun 09, 2025
§ 3702.
Definitions
In this chapter:
(1)
Coastal acidification
The term “coastal acidification” means the decrease in pH and changes in the water chemistry of coastal oceans, estuaries, and Great Lakes from atmospheric pollution, freshwater inputs, and excess nutrient run-off from land.
(2)
Ocean acidification
The term “ocean acidification” means the decrease in pH and changes in the water chemistry of the Earth’s oceans, coastal estuaries, marine waterways, and Great Lakes caused by carbon dioxide from the atmosphere and the breakdown of organic matter.
(3)
Secretary
The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Commerce, acting through the Administrator of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.
(4)
Subcommittee
The term “Subcommittee” means the National Science and Technology Council Subcommittee on Ocean Science and Technology.
(5)
State
The term “State” means each State of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, American Samoa, Guam, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, the Virgin Islands of the United States, and any other territory or possession of the United States.
(Pub. L. 111–11, title XII, § 12403, Mar. 30, 2009, 123 Stat. 1437; Pub. L. 117–167, div. B, title VI, § 10643, Aug. 9, 2022, 136 Stat. 1672.)
cite as: 33 USC 3702