United States Code
USC most recently checked for updates: Jun 09, 2025
§ 414.
Vessel removal by Corps of Engineers
(a)
Removal of obstructive vessels
(1)
In general
Whenever the navigation of any river, lake, harbor, sound, bay, canal, or other navigable waters of the United States shall be obstructed or endangered by any sunken vessel, boat, water craft, raft, or other similar obstruction, and such obstruction has existed for a longer period than thirty days, or whenever the abandonment of such obstruction can be legally established in a less space of time, the sunken vessel, boat, water craft, raft, or other obstruction shall be subject to be broken up, removed, sold, or otherwise disposed of by t
(2)
Liability of owner, lessee, or operator
The owner, lessee, or operator of such vessel, boat, watercraft, raft, or other obstruction as described in this subsection shall be liable to the United States for the cost of removal or destruction and disposal as described which exceeds the costs recovered under paragraph (1). Any amount recovered from the owner, lessee, or operator of such vessel pursuant to this subsection to recover costs in excess of the proceeds from the sale or disposition of such vessel shall be deposited in the general fund of the Treasury of the United States.
(b)
Removal of abandoned vessel
(1)
In general
The Secretary is authorized to remove from the navigable waters of the United States a covered vessel that does not obstruct the navigation of such waters, if—
(A)
such removal is determined to be in the public interest by the Secretary, in consultation with any State in which the vessel is located or any Indian Tribe with jurisdiction over the area in which the vessel is located, as applicable; and
(B)
in the case of a vessel that is not under the control of the United States by reason of seizure or forfeiture, the Commandant of the Coast Guard determines that the vessel is abandoned.
(2)
Interagency agreements
In removing a covered vessel under this subsection, the Secretary—
(A)
is authorized to enter into an interagency agreement with the head of any Federal department, agency, or instrumentality that has control of such vessel; and
(B)
is authorized to accept funds from such department, agency, or instrumentality for the removal of such vessel.
(3)
Liability
The owner of a covered vessel shall be liable to the United States for the costs of removal, destruction, and disposal of such vessel under this subsection.
(4)
Covered vessel defined
(A)
In general
In this subsection, the term “covered vessel” means a vessel—
(i)
determined to be abandoned by the Commandant of the Coast Guard; or
(ii)
under the control of the United States by reason of seizure or forfeiture pursuant to any law.
(B)
Exclusion
The term “covered vessel” does not include—
(i)
any vessel for which the Secretary has removal authority under subsection (a) or section 415 of this title;
(ii)
an abandoned barge for which the Commandant of the Coast Guard has the authority to remove under chapter 47 of title 46; and
(iii)
a vessel—
(I)
for which the owner is not identified, unless determined to be abandoned by the Commandant of the Coast Guard; or
(II)
for which the owner has not agreed to pay the costs of removal, destruction, or disposal.
(5)
Authorization of appropriations
There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $10,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2025 through 2029.
(Mar. 3, 1899, ch. 425, § 19, 30 Stat. 1154; July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title II, § 205(a), 61 Stat. 501; Pub. L. 99–662, title IX, § 939(b), Nov. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 4199; Pub. L. 118–272, div. A, title I, § 1124(a), Jan. 4, 2025, 138 Stat. 3016.)
cite as: 33 USC 414