United States Code
USC most recently checked for updates: Jun 09, 2025
§ 20915.
 Duration of registration requirement
(a)
 Full registration period
A sex offender shall keep the registration current for the full registration period (excluding any time the sex offender is in custody or civilly committed) unless the offender is allowed a reduction under subsection (b). The full registration period is—
(1)
 15 years, if the offender is a tier I sex offender;
(2)
 25 years, if the offender is a tier II sex offender; and
(3)
 the life of the offender, if the offender is a tier III sex offender.
(b)
 Reduced period for clean record
(1)
 Clean record
The full registration period shall be reduced as described in paragraph (3) for a sex offender who maintains a clean record for the period described in paragraph (2) by—
(A)
 not being convicted of any offense for which imprisonment for more than 1 year may be imposed;
(B)
 not being convicted of any sex offense;
(C)
 successfully completing any periods of supervised release, probation, and parole; and
(D)
 successfully completing of 1 an appropriate sex offender treatment program certified by a jurisdiction or by the Attorney General.
1
 So in original. The word “of” probably should not appear.(2)
 Period
In the case of—
(A)
 a tier I sex offender, the period during which the clean record shall be maintained is 10 years; and
(B)
 a tier III sex offender adjudicated delinquent for the offense which required registration in a sex registry under this subchapter, the period during which the clean record shall be maintained is 25 years.
(3)
 Reduction
In the case of—
(A)
 a tier I sex offender, the reduction is 5 years;
(B)
 a tier III sex offender adjudicated delinquent, the reduction is from life to that period for which the clean record under paragraph (2) is maintained.
cite as: 34 USC 20915