United States Code
USC most recently checked for updates: Jun 09, 2025
§ 12103.
 General eligibility requirements
(a)
Except as otherwise provided, a certificate of documentation for a vessel may be issued under this chapter only if the vessel is—
(1)
 wholly owned by one or more individuals or entities described in subsection (b);
(2)
 at least 5 net tons as measured under part J of this subtitle; and
(3)
 not documented under the laws of a foreign country.
(b)
For purposes of subsection (a)(1), the following are eligible owners:
(1)
 An individual who is a citizen of the United States.
(2)
 An association, trust, joint venture, or other entity if—
(A)
 each of its members is a citizen of the United States; and
(B)
 it is capable of holding title to a vessel under the laws of the United States or a State.
(3)
 A partnership if—
(A)
 each general partner is a citizen of the United States; and
(B)
 the controlling interest in the partnership is owned by citizens of the United States.
(4)
 A corporation if—
(A)
 it is incorporated under the laws of the United States or a State;
(B)
 its chief executive officer, by whatever title, and the chairman of its board of directors are citizens of the United States; and
(C)
 no more of its directors are noncitizens than a minority of the number necessary to constitute a quorum.
(5)
 The United States Government.
(6)
 The government of a State.
(c)
Notwithstanding subsection (a)(2), the Secretary may issue a temporary certificate of documentation for a vessel before it is measured.
cite as: 46 USC 12103