United States Code
USC most recently checked for updates: Nov 09, 2024
§ 13906.
Security of motor carriers, motor private carriers, brokers, and freight forwarders
(a)
(1)
The Secretary may register a motor carrier under section 13902 only if the registrant files with the Secretary a bond, insurance policy, or other type of security approved by the Secretary, in an amount not less than such amount
* * *
Either the Secretary or the Attorney General of the United States may bring a civil action in an appropriate district court of the United States to enforce the requirements of this subsection or a regulation prescribed or order issued under this subsection. The court may award appropriate relief, including injunctive relief.
(B)
If the Secretary determines, after notice and opportunity for a hearing, that a surety provider of a broker registered under this chapter has violated the requirements of this subsection or a regulation prescribed under this subsection, the surety provider shall be liable to the United States for a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed $10,000.
(C)
If the Secretary determines, after notice and opportunity for a hearing, that a surety provider of a broker registered under this chapter has violated the requirements of this subsection or a regulation prescribed under this subsection, the surety provider shall be ineligible to provider 2 broker financial security for 3 years.
2
So in original. Probably should be “provide”.(8)
The amount of the financial security required under this subsection may not be reduced by deducting attorney’s fees or administrative costs.
(c)
(1)
(A)
The Secretary may register a person as a freight forwarder under section 13903 only if the person files with the Secretary a surety bond, proof of trust fund, other financial security, or a combination of such instruments, in a form and amount, and from a provider, determined by the Secretary to be adequate to ensure financial responsibility.
(B)
In implementing the standards established under subparagraph (A), the Secretary may authorize the use of a group surety bond, trust fund, other financial security, or a combination of such instruments, that meets the requirements of this subsection.
(C)
A surety bond obtained under this section may only be obtained from a bonding company that has been approved by the Secretary of the Treasury.
(D)
For purposes of subparagraph (A), a trust fund or other financial security may not be accepted by the Secretary unless the trust fund or other financial security consists of assets readily available to pay claims without resort to personal guarantees or collection of pledged accounts receivable.
(2)
(A)
A surety bond, trust fund, or other financial security obtained under paragraph (1) shall be available to pay any claim against a freight forwarder arising from its failure to pay freight charges under its contracts, agreements, or arrangements for transportation subject to jurisdiction under chapter 135 if—
(i)
subject to the review by the surety provider, the freight forwarder consents to the payment;
(ii)
in the case 3 the freight forwarder does not respond to adequate notice to address the validity of the claim, the surety provider determines the claim is valid; or
3
So in original.(iii)
the claim—
(I)
is not resolved within a reasonable period of time following a reasonable attempt by the claimant to resolve the claim under clauses (i) and (ii); and
(II)
is reduced to a judgment against the freight forwarder.
(B)
If a surety provider receives notice of a claim described in subparagraph (A), the surety provider shall—
(i)
respond to the claim on or before the 30th day following receipt of the notice; and
(ii)
in the case of a denial, set forth in writing for the claimant the grounds for the denial.
(C)
In any action against a surety provider to recover on a claim described in subparagraph (A), the prevailing party shall be entitled to recover its reasonable costs and attorney’s fees.
(3)
(A)
The Secretary may register a person as a freight forwarder under section 13903 only if the person files with the Secretary a surety bond, insurance policy, or other type of financial security that meets standards prescribed by the Secretary.
(B)
A financial security filed by a freight forwarder under subparagraph (A) shall be sufficient to pay an amount, not to exceed the amount of the financial security, for each final judgment against the freight forwarder for bodily injury to, or death of, an individual, or loss of, or damage to, property (other than property referred to in subparagraph (C)), resulting from the negligent operation, maintenance, or use of motor vehicles by, or under the direction and control of, the freight forwarder while providing transfer, collection, or delivery service under this part.
(C)
The Secretary may require a registered freight forwarder to file with the Secretary a surety bond, insurance policy, or other type of financial security approved by the Secretary, that will pay an amount, not to exceed the amount of the financial security, for loss of, or damage to, property for which the freight forwarder provides service.
(4)
Each freight forwarder subject to the requirements of this section shall provide financial security of $75,000, regardless of the number of branch offices or sales agents of the freight forwarder.
(5)
If a financial security required under this subsection is canceled—
(A)
the holder of the financial security shall provide electronic notification to the Secretary of the cancellation not later than 30 days before the effective date of the cancellation; and
(B)
the Secretary shall immediately post such notification on the public Internet web site of the Department of Transportation.
(6)
The Secretary shall immediately suspend the registration of a freight forwarder issued under this chapter if its available financial security falls below the amount required under this subsection.
(7)
If a freight forwarder registered under this chapter experiences financial failure or insolvency, the surety provider of the freight forwarder shall—
(A)
submit a notice to cancel the financial security to the Administrator in accordance with paragraph (5);
(B)
* * *