United States Code
USC most recently checked for updates: Nov 09, 2024
§ 13906.
Security of motor carriers, motor private carriers, brokers, and freight forwarders
(a)
(1)
The Secretary may register a motor carrier under section 13902 only if the registrant files with the Secretary a bond, insurance policy, or other type of security approved by the Secretary, in an amount not less than such amount
* * *
A motor carrier shall comply with the requirements of sections 13303 and 13304. To protect the public, the Secretary may require any such motor carrier to file the type of security that a motor carrier is required to file under paragraph (1) of this subsection. This paragraph only applies to a foreign motor private carrier and foreign motor carrier operating in the United States to the extent that such carrier is providing transportation between places in a foreign country or between a place in one foreign country and a place in another foreign country.
(4)
The Secretary may require a registered motor carrier to file with the Secretary a type of security sufficient to pay a shipper or consignee for damage to property of the shipper or consignee placed in the possession of the motor carrier as the result of transportation provided under this part. A carrier required by law to pay a shipper or consignee for loss, damage, or default for which a connecting motor carrier is responsible is subrogated, to the extent of the amount paid, to the rights of the shipper or consignee under any such security.
(b)
(1)
(A)
The Secretary may register a person as a broker under section 13904 only if the person files with the Secretary a surety bond, proof of trust fund, or other financial security, or a combination thereof, in a form and amount, and from a provider, determined by the Secretary to be adequate to ensure financial responsibility.
(B)
In implementing the standards established by subparagraph (A), the Secretary may authorize the use of a group surety bond, trust fund, or other financial security, or a combination thereof, that meets the requirements of this subsection.
(C)
For purposes of subparagraph (A), a trust fund or other financial security may be acceptable to the Secretary only if the trust fund or other financial security consists of assets readily available to pay claims without resort to personal guarantees or collection of pledged accounts receivable.
(2)
(A)
A surety bond, trust fund, or other financial security obtained under paragraph (1) shall be available to pay any claim against a broker arising from its failure to pay freight charges under its contracts, agreements, or arrangements for transportation subject to jurisdiction under chapter 135 if—
(i)
subject to the review by the surety provider, the broker consents to the payment;
(ii)
in any case in which the broker does not respond to adequate notice to address the validity of the claim, the surety provider determines that the claim is valid; or
(iii)
the claim is not resolved within a reasonable period of time following a reasonable attempt by the claimant to resolve the claim under clauses (i) and (ii), and the claim is reduced to a judgment against the broker.
(B)
If a surety provider receives notice of a claim described in subparagraph (A), the surety provider shall—
(i)
respond to the claim on or before the 30th day following the date on which the notice was received; and
(ii)
in the case of a denial, set forth in writing for the claimant the grounds for the denial.
(C)
In any action against a surety provider to recover on a claim described in subparagraph (A), the prevailing party shall be entitled to recover its reasonable costs and attorney’s fees.
(3)
Each broker subject to the requirements of this section shall provide financial security of $75,000 for purposes of this subsection, regardless of the number of branch offices or sales agents of the broker.
(4)
If a financial security required under this subsection is canceled—
(A)
the holder of the financial security shall provide electronic notification to the Secretary of the cancellation not later than 30 days before the effective date of the cancellation; and
(B)
the Secretary shall immediately post such notification on the public Internet Website of the Department of Transportation.
(5)
The Secretary shall immediately suspend the registration of a broker issued under this chapter if the available financial security of that person falls below the amount required under this subsection.
(6)
If a broker registered under this chapter experiences financial failure or insolvency, the surety provider of the broker shall—
(A)
submit a notice to cancel the financial security to the Administrator in accordance with paragraph (4);
(B)
publicly advertise for claims for 60 days beginning on the date of publication by the Secretary of the notice to cancel the financial security; and
(C)
pay, not later than 30 days after the expiration of the 60-day period for submission of claims—
(i)
all uncontested claims received during such period; or
(ii)
a pro rata share of such claims if the total amount of such claims exceeds the financial security available.
(7)
(A)
Either the Secretary or the Attorney General of the United States may bring a civil action in an appropriate district court of the United States to enforce the requirements of this subsection or a regulation prescribed or order issued under this subsection. The court may award appropriate relief, including injunctive relief.
(B)
If the Secretary determines, after notice and opportunity for a hearing, that a surety provider of a broker registered under this chapter has violated the requirements of this subsection or a regulation prescribed under this subsection, the surety provider shall be liable to the United States for a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed $10,000.
(C)
If the Secretary determines, after notice and opportunity for a hearing, that a surety provider of a broker registered under this chapter has violated the requirements of this subsection or a regulation prescribed under this subsection, the surety provider shall be ineligible to provider 2 broker financial security for 3 years.
2
So in original. Probably should be “provide”.(8)
* * *