United States Code
USC most recently checked for updates: Nov 09, 2024
§ 13906.
Security of motor carriers, motor private carriers, brokers, and freight forwarders
(a)
(1)
The Secretary may register a motor carrier under section 13902 only if the registrant files with the Secretary a bond, insurance policy, or other type of security approved by the Secretary, in an amount not less than such amount as the Secretary prescribes pursuant to, or as is required by, sections 31138 and 31139, and the laws of the State or States in which the registrant is operating, to the extent applicable. The security must be sufficient to pay, not more than the amount of the security, for each final judgment against the registrant for bodily injury to, or death of, an individual resulting from the negligent operation, maintenance, or use of motor vehicles, or for loss or damage to property (except property referred to in paragraph (3) 1 of this subsection), or both. A registration remains in effect only as long as the registrant continues to satisfy the security requirements of this paragraph.
1
See References in Text note below.(2)
Not later than 120 days after the date of enactment of the Unified Carrier Registration Act of 2005, any person, other than a motor private carrier, registered with the Secretary to provide transportation or service as a motor carrier under section 13905(b) shall file with the Secretary a bond, insurance policy, or other type of security approved by the Secretary, in an amount not less than required by sections 31138 and 31139.
(3)
A motor carrier shall comply with the requirements of sections 13303 and 13304. To protect the public, the Secretary may require any such motor carrier to file the type of security that a motor carrier is required to file under paragraph (1) of this subsection. This paragraph only applies to a foreign motor private carrier and foreign motor carrier operating in the United States to the extent that such carrier is providing transportation between places in a foreign country or between a place in one foreign country and a place in another foreign country.
(4)
The Secretary may require a registered motor carrier to file with the Secretary a type of security sufficient to pay a shipper or consignee for damage to property of the shipper or consignee placed in the possession of the motor carrier as the result of transportation provided under this part. A carrier required by law to pay a shipper or consignee for loss, damage, or default for which a connecting motor carrier is responsible is subrogated, to the extent of the amount paid, to the rights of the shipper or
* * *
The Secretary may register a person as a freight forwarder under section 13903 only if the person files with the Secretary a surety bond, proof of trust fund, other financial security, or a combination of such instruments, in a form and amount, and from a provider, determined by the Secretary to be adequate to ensure financial responsibility.
(B)
In implementing the standards established under subparagraph (A), the Secretary may authorize the use of a group surety bond, trust fund, other financial security, or a combination of such instruments, that meets the requirements of this subsection.
(C)
A surety bond obtained under this section may only be obtained from a bonding company that has been approved by the Secretary of the Treasury.
(D)
For purposes of subparagraph (A), a trust fund or other financial security may not be accepted by the Secretary unless the trust fund or other financial security consists of assets readily available to pay claims without resort to personal guarantees or collection of pledged accounts receivable.
(2)
(A)
A surety bond, trust fund, or other financial security obtained under paragraph (1) shall be available to pay any claim against a freight forwarder arising from its failure to pay freight charges under its contracts, agreements, or arrangements for transportation subject to jurisdiction under chapter 135 if—
(i)
subject to the review by the surety provider, the freight forwarder consents to the payment;
(ii)
in the case 3 the freight forwarder does not respond to adequate notice to address the validity of the claim, the surety provider determines the claim is valid; or
3
So in original.(iii)
the claim—
(I)
is not resolved within a reasonable period of time following a reasonable attempt by the claimant to resolve the claim under clauses (i) and (ii); and
(II)
is reduced to a judgment against the freight forwarder.
(B)
If a surety provider receives notice of a claim described in subparagraph (A), the surety provider shall—
(i)
respond to the claim on or before the 30th day following receipt of the notice; and
(ii)
* * *