§ 659.
(c)
Functions
The cybersecurity functions of the Center shall include—
(1)
being a Federal civilian interface for the multi-directional and cross-sector sharing of information related to cyber threat indicators, defensive measures, cybersecurity risks, incidents, analysis, and warnings for Federal and non-Federal entities, including the implementation of title I of the Cybersecurity Act of 2015 [
* * *
sharing cyber threat indicators, defensive measures, mitigation protocols to counter cybersecurity vulnerabilities, as appropriate, and other information related to cybersecurity risks and incidents with Federal and non-Federal entities, including across sectors of critical infrastructure and with State and major urban area fusion centers, as appropriate;
(10)
participating, as appropriate, in national exercises run by the Department;
(11)
in coordination with the Emergency Communications Division of the Department, assessing and evaluating consequence, vulnerability, and threat information regarding cyber incidents to public safety communications to help facilitate continuous improvements to the security and resiliency of such communications;
(12)
detecting, identifying, and receiving information for a cybersecurity purpose about security vulnerabilities relating to critical infrastructure in information systems and devices; and
(13)
receiving, aggregating, and analyzing reports related to covered cyber incidents (as defined in
section 681 of this title) submitted by covered entities (as defined in
section 681 of this title) and reports related to ransom payments (as defined in
section 681 of this title) submitted by covered entities (as defined in
section 681 of this title) in furtherance of the activities specified in sections 652(e), 653, and 681a of this title, this subsection, and any other authorized activity of the Director, to enhance the situational awareness of cybersecurity threats across critical infrastructure sectors.
(p)
Subpoena authority
(1)
Definition
In this subsection, the term “covered device or system”—
(A)
means a device or system commonly used to perform industrial, commercial, scientific, or governmental functions or processes that relate to critical infrastructure, including operational and industrial control systems, distributed control systems, and programmable logic controllers; and
(B)
does not include personal devices and systems, such as consumer mobile devices, home computers, residential wireless routers, or residential internet enabled consumer devices.
(2)
Authority
(A)
In general
If the Director identifies a system connected to the internet with a specific security vulnerability and has reason to believe such security vulnerability relates to critical infrastructure and affects a covered device or system, and the Director is unable to identify the entity at risk that owns or operates such covered device or system, the Director may issue a subpoena for the production of information necessary to identify and notify such entity at risk, in order to carry out a function authorized under subsection (c)(12).
(B)
Limit on information
A subpoena issued pursuant to subparagraph (A) may seek information—
(ii)
for not more than 20 covered devices or systems.
(C)
Liability protections for disclosing providers
The provisions of section 2703(e) of title 18, shall apply to any subpoena issued pursuant to subparagraph (A).
(3)
Coordination
(A)
In general
If the Director exercises the subpoena authority under this subsection, and in the interest of avoiding interference with ongoing law enforcement investigations, the Director shall coordinate the issuance of any such subpoena with the Department of Justice, including the Federal Bureau of Investigation, pursuant to interagency procedures which the Director, in coordination with the Attorney General, shall develop not later than 60 days after January 1, 2021.
(B)
Contents
The inter-agency procedures developed under this paragraph shall provide that a subpoena issued by the Director under this subsection shall be—
(i)
issued to carry out a function described in subsection (c)(12); and
(ii)
subject to the limitations specified in this subsection.
(4)
Noncompliance
If any person, partnership, corporation, association, or entity fails to comply with any duly served subpoena issued pursuant to this subsection, the Director may request that the Attorney General seek enforcement of such subpoena in any judicial district in which such person, partnership, corporation, association, or entity resides, is found, or transacts business.
(5)
Notice
* * *