United States Code
USC most recently checked for updates: Jun 09, 2025
§ 1226.
Apprehension and detention of aliens
(a)
Arrest, detention, and release
On a warrant issued by the Attorney General, an alien may be arrested and detained pending a decision on whether the alien is to be removed from the United States. Except as provided in subsection (c) and pending such decision, the Attorney General—
(1)
may continue to detain the arrested alien; and
(2)
may release the alien on—
(A)
bond of at least $1,500 with security approved by, and containing conditions prescribed by, the Attorney General; or
(B)
conditional parole; but
(3)
may not provide the alien with work authorization (including an “employment authorized” endorsement or other appropriate work permit), unless the alien is lawfully admitted for permanent residence or otherwise would (without regard to removal proceedings) be provided such authorization.
(b)
Revocation of bond or parole
The Attorney General at any time may revoke a bond or parole authorized under subsection (a), rearrest the alien under the original warrant, and detain the alien.
(c)
Detention of criminal aliens
(1)
Custody
The Attorney General shall take into custody any alien who—
(A)
is inadmissible by reason of having committed any offense covered in section 1182(a)(2) of this title,
(B)
is deportable by reason of having committed any offense covered in section 1227(a)(2)(A)(ii), (A)(iii), (B), (C), or (D) of this title,
(C)
is deportable under section 1227(a)(2)(A)(i) of this title on the basis of an offense for which the alien has been sentence 1
1
 So in original. Probably should be “sentenced”.
to a term of imprisonment of at least 1 year,
(D)
is inadmissible under section 1182(a)(3)(B) of this title or deportable under section 1227(a)(4)(B) of this title, or
(E)
(i)
* * *
The Attorney General may release an alien described in paragraph (1) only if the Attorney General decides pursuant to section 3521 of title 18 that release of the alien from custody is necessary to provide protection to a witness, a potential witness, a person cooperating with an investigation into major criminal activity, or an immediate family member or close associate of a witness, potential witness, or person cooperating with such an investigation, and the alien satisfies the Attorney General that the alien will not pose a danger to the safety of other persons or of property and is likely to appear for any scheduled proceeding. A decision relating to such release shall take place in accordance with a procedure that considers the severity of the offense committed by the alien.
(d)
Identification of criminal aliens
(1)
The Attorney General shall devise and implement a system—
(A)
to make available, daily (on a 24-hour basis), to Federal, State, and local authorities the investigative resources of the Service to determine whether individuals arrested by such authorities for aggravated felonies are aliens;
(B)
to designate and train officers and employees of the Service to serve as a liaison to Federal, State, and local law enforcement and correctional agencies and courts with respect to the arrest, conviction, and release of any alien charged with an aggravated felony; and
(C)
which uses computer resources to maintain a current record of aliens who have been convicted of an aggravated felony, and indicates those who have been removed.
(2)
The record under paragraph (1)(C) shall be made available—
(A)
* * *