United States Code
USC most recently checked for updates: Jun 09, 2025
§ 1226.
Apprehension and detention of aliens
(a)
Arrest, detention, and release
On a warrant issued by the Attorney General, an alien may be arrested and detained pending a decision on whether the alien is to be removed from the United States. Except as provided in subsection (c) and pending such decision, the Attorney General—
(1)
may continue to detain the arrested alien; and
(2)
may release the alien on—
(A)
bond of at least $1,500 with security approved by, and containing conditions prescribed by, the Attorney General; or
(B)
conditional parole; but
(3)
may not provide the alien with work authorization (including an “employment authorized” endorsement or other appropriate work permit), unless the alien is lawfully admitted for permanent residence or otherwise would (without regard to removal proceedings) be provided such authorization.
(b)
Revocation of bond or parole
The Attorney General at any time may revoke a bond or parole authorized under subsection (a), rearrest the alien under the original warrant, and detain the alien.
(c)
Detention of criminal aliens
(1)
Custody
The Attorney General shall take into custody any alien who—
(A)
is inadmissible by reason of having committed any offense covered in section 1182(a)(2) of this title,
(B)
is deportable by reason of having committed any offense covered in section 1227(a)(2)(A)(ii), (A)(iii), (B), (C), or (D) of this title,
(C)
is deportable under section 1227(a)(2)(A)(i) of this title on the basis of an offense for which the alien has been sentence 1
1
 So in original. Probably should be “sentenced”.
to a term of imprisonment of at least 1 year,
(D)
is inadmissible under section 1182(a)(3)(B) of this title or deportable under section 1227(a)(4)(B) of this title, or
(E)
(i)
is inadmissible under paragraph (6)(A), (6)(C), or (7) of section 1182(a) of this title; and
(ii)
is charged with, is arrested for, is convicted of, admits having committed, or admits committing acts which constitute the essential elements of any burglary, theft, larceny, shoplifting, or assault of a law enforcement officer offense, or any crime that results in death or serious bodily injury to another person,
when the alien is released, without regard to whether the alien is released on parole, supervised release, or probation, and without regard to whether the alien may be arrested or imprisoned again for the same offense.
(2)
Definition
For purposes of paragraph (1)(E), the terms “burglary”, “theft”, “larceny”, “shoplifting”, “assault of a law enforcement officer”, and “serious bodily injury” have the meanings given such terms in the jurisdiction in which the acts occurred.
(3)
Detainer
The Secretary of Homeland Security shall issue a detainer for an alien described in paragraph (1)(E) and, if the alien is not otherwise detained by Federal, State, or local officials, shall effectively and expeditiously take custody of the alien.
(4)
Release
* * *