United States Code
USC most recently checked for updates: Jun 09, 2025
§ 1226.
Apprehension and detention of aliens
(a)
Arrest, detention, and release
On a warrant issued by the Attorney General, an alien may be arrested and detained pending a decision on whether the alien is to be removed from the United States. Except as provided in subsection (c) and pending such decision, the Attorney General—
(1)
may continue to detain the arrested alien; and
(2)
may release the alien on—
(A)
bond of at least $1,500 with security approved by, and containing conditions prescribed by, the Attorney General; or
(B)
conditional parole; but
(3)
may not provide the alien with work authorization (including an “employment authorized” endorsement or other appropriate work permit), unless the alien is lawfully admitted for permanent residence or otherwise would (without regard to removal proceedings) be provided such authorization.
(b)
Revocation of bond or parole
The Attorney General at any time may revoke a bond or parole authorized under subsection (a), rearrest the alien under the original warrant, and detain the alien.
(c)
Detention of criminal aliens
(1)
Custody
The Attorney General shall take into custody any alien who—
(A)
is inadmissible by reason of having committed any offense covered in section 1182(a)(2) of this title,
(B)
is deportable by reason of having committed any offense covered in section 1227(a)(2)(A)(ii), (A)(iii), (B), (C), or (D) of this title,
(C)
is deportable under section 1227(a)(2)(A)(i) of this title on the basis of an offense for which the alien has been sentence 1
1
 So in original. Probably should be “sentenced”.
to a term of imprisonment of at least 1 year,
(D)
is inadmissible under section 1182(a)(3)(B) of this title or deportable under section 1227(a)(4)(B) of this title, or
(E)
(i)
* * *
Upon the request of the governor or chief executive officer of any State, the Service shall provide assistance to State courts in the identification of aliens unlawfully present in the United States pending criminal prosecution.
(e)
Judicial review
The Attorney General’s discretionary judgment regarding the application of this section shall not be subject to review. No court may set aside any action or decision by the Attorney General under this section regarding the detention of any alien or the revocation or denial of bond or parole.
(f)
Enforcement by attorney general of a State
The attorney general of a State, or other authorized State officer, alleging an action or decision by the Attorney General or Secretary of Homeland Security under this section to release any alien or grant bond or parole to any alien that harms such State or its residents shall have standing to bring an action against the Attorney General or Secretary of Homeland Security on behalf of such State or the residents of such State in an appropriate district court of the United States to obtain appropriate injunctive relief. The court shall advance on the docket and expedite the disposition of a civil action filed under this subsection to the greatest extent practicable. For purposes of this subsection, a State or its residents shall be considered to have been harmed if the State or its residents experience harm, including financial harm in excess of $100.
* * *