United States Code
USC most recently checked for updates: Dec 11, 2024
§ 1813.
Definitions
As used in this chapter—
(a)
Definitions of bank and related terms
(1)
Bank
The term “bank”—
(A)
means any national bank and State bank, and any Federal branch and insured branch;
* * *
The term “national nonmember bank” means any national bank which—
(A)
is located in any territory of the United States, Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, the Virgin Islands, or the Northern Mariana Islands; and
(B)
is not a member of the Federal Reserve System.
(2)
State nonmember bank
The term “State nonmember bank” means any State bank which is not a member of the Federal Reserve System.
(f)
Mutual savings bank
The term “mutual savings bank” means a bank without capital stock transacting a savings bank business, the net earnings of which inure wholly to the benefit of its depositors after payment of obligations for any advances by its organizers.
(g)
Savings bank
The term “savings bank” means a bank (including a mutual savings bank) which transacts its ordinary banking business strictly as a savings bank under State laws imposing special requirements on such banks governing the manner of investing their funds and of conducting their business.
(h)
Insured bank
The term “insured bank” means any bank (including a foreign bank having an insured branch) the deposits of which are insured in accordance with the provisions of this chapter; and the term “noninsured bank” means any bank the deposits of which are not so insured.
(i)
New depository institution and bridge depository institution defined
(1)
New depository institution
* * *
The term “receiver” includes a receiver, liquidating agent, conservator, commission, person, or other agency charged by law with the duty of winding up the affairs of a bank or savings association or of a branch of a foreign bank.
(k)
Board of Directors
The term “Board of Directors” means the Board of Directors of the Corporation.
(l)
Deposit
The term “deposit” means—
(1)
the unpaid balance of money or its equivalent received or held by a bank or savings association in the usual course of business and for which it has given or is obligated to give credit, either conditionally or unconditionally, to a commercial, checking, savings, time, or thrift account, or which is evidenced by its certificate of deposit, thrift certificate, investment certificate, certificate of indebtedness, or other similar name, or a check or draft drawn against a deposit account and certified by the bank or savings association, or a letter of credit or a traveler’s check on which the bank or savings association is primarily liable: Provided, That, without limiting the generality of the term “money or its equivalent”, any such account or instrument must be regarded as evidencing the receipt of the equivalent of money when credited or issued in exchange for checks or drafts or for a promissory note upon which the person obtaining any such credit or instrument is primarily or secondarily liable, or for a charge against a deposit account, or in settlement of checks, drafts, or other instruments forwarded to such bank or savings association for collection.
(2)
trust funds as defined in this chapter received or held by such bank or savings association, whether held in the trust department or held or deposited in any other department of such bank or savings association.
(3)
money received or held by a bank or savings association, or the credit given for money or its equivalent received or held by a bank or savings association, in the usual course of business for a special or specific purpose, regardless of the legal relationship thereby established, including without being limited to, escrow funds, funds held as security for an obligation due to the bank or savings association or others (including funds held as dealers reserves) or for securities loaned by the bank or savings association, funds deposited by a debtor to meet maturing obligations, funds deposited as advance payment on subscriptions to United States Government securities, funds held for distribution or purchase of securities, funds held to meet its acceptances or letters of credit, and withheld taxes: Provided, That there shall not be included funds which are received by the bank or savings association for immediate application to the reduction of an indebtedness to the receiving bank or savings association, or under condition that the receipt thereof immediately reduces or extinguishes such an
* * *
The term “designated reserve ratio” means the reserve ratio designated by the Board of Directors in accordance with section 1817(b)(3) of this title.
(3)
Reserve ratio
The term “reserve ratio”, when used with regard to the Deposit Insurance Fund other than in connection with a reference to the designated reserve ratio, means the ratio of the net worth of the Deposit Insurance Fund to the value of the aggregate estimated insured deposits, or such comparable percentage of the assessment base set forth in section 1817(b)(2)(C) 2
2
 See References in Text note below.
of this title.
(z)
Federal banking agency
The term “Federal banking agency” means the Comptroller of the Currency, the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, or the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.
(Sept. 21, 1950, ch. 967, § 2[3], 64 Stat. 873; July 14, 1952, ch. 725, 66 Stat. 605; Aug. 1, 1956, ch. 852, § 3, 70 Stat. 908; Pub. L. 86–671, § 1, July 14, 1960, 74 Stat. 546; Pub. L. 89–695, title II, § 201, title III, §§ 301(a), 303(a), Oct. 16, 1966, 80 Stat. 1046, 1055, 1056; Pub. L. 91–151, § 7(a)(1), Dec. 23, 1969, 83 Stat. 375; Pub. L. 91–609, title IX, § 910(a)–(f), Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1811, 1812; Pub. L. 93–495, title I, §§ 101(a)(1), 102(a)(1), Oct. 28, 1974, 88 Stat. 1500, 1502; Pub. L. 95–369, § 6(c)(2)–(6), Sept. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 614, 615; Pub. L. 95–630, title III, § 301(a), Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 3675; Pub. L. 96–221, title III, § 308(a)(1)(A), Mar. 31, 1980, 94 Stat. 147; Pub. L. 97–110, title I, §§ 102, 103(a), Dec. 26, 1981, 95 Stat. 1513; Pub. L. 97–320, title I, § 113(a),
* * *