United States Code
USC most recently checked for updates: Dec 11, 2024
§ 1813.
Definitions
As used in this chapter—
(a)
Definitions of bank and related terms
(1)
Bank
The term “bank”—
(A)
means any national bank and State bank, and any Federal branch and insured branch;
* * *
State
The term “State” means any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, any territory of the United States, Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, the Virgin Islands, and the Northern Mariana Islands.
(b)
Definition of savings associations and related terms
(1)
Savings association
The term “savings association” means—
(A)
any Federal savings association;
(B)
any State savings association; and
(C)
any corporation (other than a bank) that the Board of Directors and the Comptroller of the Currency jointly determine to be operating in substantially the same manner as a savings association.
(2)
Federal savings association
The term “Federal savings association” means any Federal savings association or Federal savings bank which is chartered under section 1464 of this title.
(3)
State savings association
The term “State savings association” means—
(A)
any building and loan association, savings and loan association, or homestead association; or
(B)
any cooperative bank (other than a cooperative bank which is a State bank as defined in subsection (a)(2)),
which is organized and operating according to the laws of the State (as defined in subsection (a)(3)) in which it is chartered or organized.
(c)
Definitions relating to depository institutions
(1)
Depository institution
The term “depository institution” means any bank or savings association.
(2)
Insured depository institution
* * *
The term “State nonmember bank” means any State bank which is not a member of the Federal Reserve System.
(f)
Mutual savings bank
The term “mutual savings bank” means a bank without capital stock transacting a savings bank business, the net earnings of which inure wholly to the benefit of its depositors after payment of obligations for any advances by its organizers.
(g)
Savings bank
The term “savings bank” means a bank (including a mutual savings bank) which transacts its ordinary banking business strictly as a savings bank under State laws imposing special requirements on such banks governing the manner of investing their funds and of conducting their business.
(h)
Insured bank
The term “insured bank” means any bank (including a foreign bank having an insured branch) the deposits of which are insured in accordance with the provisions of this chapter; and the term “noninsured bank” means any bank the deposits of which are not so insured.
(i)
New depository institution and bridge depository institution defined
(1)
New depository institution
The term “new depository institution” means a new national bank or Federal savings association, other than a bridge depository institution, organized by the Corporation in accordance with section 1821(m) of this title.
(2)
Bridge depository institution
The term “bridge depository institution” means a new national bank or Federal savings association organized by the Corporation in accordance with section 1821(n) of this title.
(j)
Receiver
* * *
Paragraph (1) shall not be construed as creating any inference that the term “includes” or “including” in any other provision of Federal law may be deemed to exclude any other thing not referred to or described.
(u)
Institution-affiliated party
The term “institution-affiliated party” means—
(1)
any director, officer, employee, or controlling stockholder (other than a bank holding company or savings and loan holding company) of, or agent for, an insured depository institution;
(2)
any other person who has filed or is required to file a change-in-control notice with the appropriate Federal banking agency under section 1817(j) of this title;
(3)
any shareholder (other than a bank holding company or savings and loan holding company), consultant, joint venture partner, and any other person as determined by the appropriate Federal banking agency (by regulation or case-by-case) who participates in the conduct of the affairs of an insured depository institution; and
(4)
any independent contractor (including any attorney, appraiser, or accountant) who knowingly or recklessly participates in—
(A)
any violation of any law or regulation;
(B)
any breach of fiduciary duty; or
(C)
any unsafe or unsound practice,
which caused or is likely to cause more than a minimal financial loss to, or a significant adverse effect on, the insured depository institution.
(v)
Violation
* * *
The term “designated reserve ratio” means the reserve ratio designated by the Board of Directors in accordance with section 1817(b)(3) of this title.
(3)
Reserve ratio
The term “reserve ratio”, when used with regard to the Deposit Insurance Fund other than in connection with a reference to the designated reserve ratio, means the ratio of the net worth of the Deposit Insurance Fund to the value of the aggregate estimated insured deposits, or such comparable percentage of the assessment base set forth in section 1817(b)(2)(C) 2
2
 See References in Text note below.
of this title.
(z)
Federal banking agency
The term “Federal banking agency” means the Comptroller of the Currency, the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, or the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.
(Sept. 21, 1950, ch. 967, § 2[3], 64 Stat. 873; July 14, 1952, ch. 725, 66 Stat. 605; Aug. 1, 1956, ch. 852, § 3, 70 Stat. 908; Pub. L. 86–671, § 1, July 14, 1960, 74 Stat. 546; Pub. L. 89–695, title II, § 201, title III, §§ 301(a), 303(a), Oct. 16, 1966, 80 Stat. 1046, 1055, 1056; Pub. L. 91–151, § 7(a)(1), Dec. 23, 1969, 83 Stat. 375; Pub. L. 91–609, title IX, § 910(a)–(f), Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1811, 1812; Pub. L. 93–495, title I, §§ 101(a)(1), 102(a)(1), Oct. 28, 1974, 88 Stat. 1500, 1502; Pub. L. 95–369, § 6(c)(2)–(6), Sept. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 614, 615; Pub. L. 95–630, title III, § 301(a), Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 3675; Pub. L. 96–221, title III, § 308(a)(1)(A), Mar. 31, 1980, 94 Stat. 147; Pub. L. 97–110, title I, §§ 102, 103(a), Dec. 26, 1981, 95 Stat. 1513; Pub. L. 97–320, title I, § 113(a), (b), title
* * *