United States Code
USC most recently checked for updates: Dec 11, 2024
§ 1813.
Definitions
As used in this chapter—
(a)
Definitions of bank and related terms
(1)
Bank
The term “bank”—
(A)
means any national bank and State bank, and any Federal branch and insured branch;
* * *
Definition of savings associations and related terms
(1)
Savings association
The term “savings association” means—
(A)
any Federal savings association;
(B)
any State savings association; and
(C)
any corporation (other than a bank) that the Board of Directors and the Comptroller of the Currency jointly determine to be operating in substantially the same manner as a savings association.
(2)
Federal savings association
The term “Federal savings association” means any Federal savings association or Federal savings bank which is chartered under section 1464 of this title.
(3)
State savings association
The term “State savings association” means—
(A)
any building and loan association, savings and loan association, or homestead association; or
(B)
any cooperative bank (other than a cooperative bank which is a State bank as defined in subsection (a)(2)),
which is organized and operating according to the laws of the State (as defined in subsection (a)(3)) in which it is chartered or organized.
(c)
Definitions relating to depository institutions
(1)
Depository institution
The term “depository institution” means any bank or savings association.
(2)
Insured depository institution
The term “insured depository institution” means any bank or savings association the deposits of which are insured by the Corporation pursuant to this chapter.
(3)
Institutions included for certain purposes
The term “insured depository institution” includes any uninsured branch or agency of a foreign bank or a commercial lending company owned or controlled by a foreign bank for purposes of section 1818 of this title.
(4)
Federal depository institution
The term “Federal depository institution” means any national bank, any Federal savings association, and any Federal branch.
(5)
State depository institution
The term “State depository institution” means any State bank, any State savings association, and any insured branch which is not a Federal branch.
(d)
Definitions relating to member banks
(1)
National member bank
The term “national member bank” means any national bank which is a member of the Federal Reserve System.
(2)
State member bank
The term “State member bank” means any State bank which is a member of the Federal Reserve System.
(e)
* * *
the unpaid balance of money or its equivalent received or held by a bank or savings association in the usual course of business and for which it has given or is obligated to give credit, either conditionally or unconditionally, to a commercial, checking, savings, time, or thrift account, or which is evidenced by its certificate of deposit, thrift certificate, investment certificate, certificate of indebtedness, or other similar name, or a check or draft drawn against a deposit account and certified by the bank or savings association, or a letter of credit or a traveler’s check on which the bank or savings association is primarily liable: Provided, That, without limiting the generality of the term “money or its equivalent”, any such account or instrument must be regarded as evidencing the receipt of the equivalent of money when credited or issued in exchange for checks or drafts or for a promissory note upon which the person obtaining any such credit or instrument is primarily or secondarily liable, or for a charge against a deposit account, or in settlement of checks, drafts, or other instruments forwarded to such bank or savings association for collection.
(2)
trust funds as defined in this chapter received or held by such bank or savings association, whether held in the trust department or held or deposited in any other department of such bank or savings association.
(3)
* * *
any international banking facility deposit, including an international banking facility time deposit, as such term is from time to time defined by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System in regulation D or any successor regulation issued by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System; and
(C)
any liability of an insured depository institution that arises under an annuity contract, the income of which is tax deferred under section 72 of title 26.
(m)
Insured deposit
(1)
In general.—
Subject to paragraph (2), the term “insured deposit” means the net amount due to any depositor for deposits in an insured depository institution as determined under sections 1817(i) and 1821(a) of this title.
(2)
In the case of any deposit in a branch of a foreign bank, the term “insured deposit” means an insured deposit as defined in paragraph (1) of this subsection which—
(A)
is payable in the United States to—
(i)
an individual who is a citizen or resident of the United States,
(ii)
a partnership, corporation, trust, or other legally cognizable entity created under the laws of the United States or any State and having its principal place of business within the United States or any State, or
(iii)
an individual, partnership, corporation, trust, or other legally cognizable entity which is determined by the Board of Directors in accordance with its regulations to have such business or financial relationships in the United States as to make the insurance of such deposit consistent with the purposes of this chapter;
and
(B)
* * *