United States Code
USC most recently checked for updates: Dec 11, 2024
§ 1813.
Definitions
As used in this chapter—
(a)
Definitions of bank and related terms
(1)
Bank
The term “bank”—
(A)
means any national bank and State bank, and any Federal branch and insured branch;
* * *
The term “savings bank” means a bank (including a mutual savings bank) which transacts its ordinary banking business strictly as a savings bank under State laws imposing special requirements on such banks governing the manner of investing their funds and of conducting their business.
(h)
Insured bank
The term “insured bank” means any bank (including a foreign bank having an insured branch) the deposits of which are insured in accordance with the provisions of this chapter; and the term “noninsured bank” means any bank the deposits of which are not so insured.
(i)
New depository institution and bridge depository institution defined
(1)
New depository institution
The term “new depository institution” means a new national bank or Federal savings association, other than a bridge depository institution, organized by the Corporation in accordance with section 1821(m) of this title.
(2)
Bridge depository institution
The term “bridge depository institution” means a new national bank or Federal savings association organized by the Corporation in accordance with section 1821(n) of this title.
(j)
Receiver
The term “receiver” includes a receiver, liquidating agent, conservator, commission, person, or other agency charged by law with the duty of winding up the affairs of a bank or savings association or of a branch of a foreign bank.
(k)
Board of Directors
The term “Board of Directors” means the Board of Directors of the Corporation.
(l)
Deposit
The term “deposit” means—
(1)
* * *
outstanding draft (including advice or authorization to charge a bank’s or a savings association’s balance in another bank or savings association), cashier’s check, money order, or other officer’s check issued in the usual course of business for any purpose, including without being limited to those issued in payment for services, dividends, or purchases, and
(5)
such other obligations of a bank or savings association as the Board of Directors, after consultation with the Comptroller of the Currency, and the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, shall find and prescribe by regulation to be deposit liabilities by general usage, except that the following shall not be a deposit for any of the purposes of this chapter or be included as part of the total deposits or of an insured deposit:
(A)
any obligation of a depository institution which is carried on the books and records of an office of such bank or savings association located outside of any State, unless—
(i)
such obligation would be a deposit if it were carried on the books and records of the depository institution, and would be payable at, an office located in any State; and
(ii)
the contract evidencing the obligation provides by express terms, and not by implication, for payment at an office of the depository institution located in any State;
(B)
any international banking facility deposit, including an international banking facility time deposit, as such term is from time to time defined by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System in regulation D or any successor regulation issued by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System; and
(C)
any liability of an insured depository institution that arises under an annuity contract, the income of which is tax deferred under section 72 of title 26.
(m)
Insured deposit
(1)
In general.—
Subject to paragraph (2), the term “insured deposit” means the net amount due to any depositor for deposits in an insured depository institution as determined under sections 1817(i) and 1821(a) of this title.
(2)
In the case of any deposit in a branch of a foreign bank, the term “insured deposit” means an insured deposit as defined in paragraph (1) of this subsection which—
(A)
is payable in the United States to—
(i)
an individual who is a citizen or resident of the United States,
(ii)
a partnership, corporation, trust, or other legally cognizable entity created under the laws of the United States or any State and having its principal place of business within the United States or any State, or
(iii)
an individual, partnership, corporation, trust, or other legally cognizable entity which is determined by the Board of Directors in accordance with its regulations to have such business or financial relationships in the United States as to make the insurance of such deposit consistent with the purposes of this chapter;
and
(B)
* * *
any bank holding company and any subsidiary (other than a depository institution) of a bank holding company; and
(G)
any savings and loan holding company and any subsidiary (other than a depository institution) of a savings and loan holding company.
Under the rule set forth in this subsection, more than one agency may be an appropriate Federal banking agency with respect to any given institution.
(r)
State bank supervisor
(1)
In general
The term “State bank supervisor” means any officer, agency, or other entity of any State which has primary regulatory authority over State banks or State savings associations in such State.
(2)
Interstate application
The State bank supervisors of more than 1 State may be the appropriate State bank supervisor for any insured depository institution.
(s)
Definitions relating to foreign banks and branches
(1)
Foreign bank
The term “foreign bank” has the meaning given to such term by section 1(b)(7) of the International Banking Act of 1978 [12 U.S.C. 3101(b)(7)].
(2)
Federal branch
The term “Federal branch” has the meaning given to such term by section 1(b)(6) of the International Banking Act of 1978 [12 U.S.C. 3101(b)(6)].
(3)
Insured branch
The term “insured branch” means any branch (as defined in section 1(b)(3) of the International Banking Act of 1978 [12 U.S.C. 3101(b)(3)]) of a foreign bank any deposits in which are insured pursuant to this chapter.
(t)
Includes, including
(1)
In general
The terms “includes” and “including” shall not be construed more restrictively than the ordinary usage of such terms so as to exclude any other thing not referred to or described.
(2)
Rule of construction
Paragraph (1) shall not be construed as creating any inference that the term “includes” or “including” in any other provision of Federal law may be deemed to exclude any other thing not referred to or described.
(u)
Institution-affiliated party
The term “institution-affiliated party” means—
(1)
* * *