United States Code
USC most recently checked for updates: Dec 11, 2024
§ 1813.
Definitions
As used in this chapter—
(a)
Definitions of bank and related terms
(1)
Bank
The term “bank”—
(A)
means any national bank and State bank, and any Federal branch and insured branch;
* * *
any building and loan association, savings and loan association, or homestead association; or
(B)
any cooperative bank (other than a cooperative bank which is a State bank as defined in subsection (a)(2)),
which is organized and operating according to the laws of the State (as defined in subsection (a)(3)) in which it is chartered or organized.
(c)
Definitions relating to depository institutions
(1)
Depository institution
The term “depository institution” means any bank or savings association.
(2)
Insured depository institution
The term “insured depository institution” means any bank or savings association the deposits of which are insured by the Corporation pursuant to this chapter.
(3)
Institutions included for certain purposes
The term “insured depository institution” includes any uninsured branch or agency of a foreign bank or a commercial lending company owned or controlled by a foreign bank for purposes of section 1818 of this title.
(4)
Federal depository institution
The term “Federal depository institution” means any national bank, any Federal savings association, and any Federal branch.
(5)
State depository institution
The term “State depository institution” means any State bank, any State savings association, and any insured branch which is not a Federal branch.
(d)
Definitions relating to member banks
(1)
National member bank
The term “national member bank” means any national bank which is a member of the Federal Reserve System.
(2)
State member bank
The term “State member bank” means any State bank which is a member of the Federal Reserve System.
(e)
Definitions relating to nonmember banks
(1)
National nonmember bank
The term “national nonmember bank” means any national bank which—
(A)
* * *
The terms “includes” and “including” shall not be construed more restrictively than the ordinary usage of such terms so as to exclude any other thing not referred to or described.
(2)
Rule of construction
Paragraph (1) shall not be construed as creating any inference that the term “includes” or “including” in any other provision of Federal law may be deemed to exclude any other thing not referred to or described.
(u)
Institution-affiliated party
The term “institution-affiliated party” means—
(1)
any director, officer, employee, or controlling stockholder (other than a bank holding company or savings and loan holding company) of, or agent for, an insured depository institution;
(2)
any other person who has filed or is required to file a change-in-control notice with the appropriate Federal banking agency under section 1817(j) of this title;
(3)
any shareholder (other than a bank holding company or savings and loan holding company), consultant, joint venture partner, and any other person as determined by the appropriate Federal banking agency (by regulation or case-by-case) who participates in the conduct of the affairs of an insured depository institution; and
(4)
any independent contractor (including any attorney, appraiser, or accountant) who knowingly or recklessly participates in—
(A)
any violation of any law or regulation;
(B)
any breach of fiduciary duty; or
(C)
any unsafe or unsound practice,
which caused or is likely to cause more than a minimal financial loss to, or a significant adverse effect on, the insured depository institution.
(v)
Violation
* * *