United States Code
USC most recently checked for updates: Dec 11, 2024
§ 1813.
Definitions
As used in this chapter—
(a)
Definitions of bank and related terms
(1)
Bank
The term “bank”—
(A)
means any national bank and State bank, and any Federal branch and insured branch;
* * *
any cooperative bank (other than a cooperative bank which is a State bank as defined in subsection (a)(2)),
which is organized and operating according to the laws of the State (as defined in subsection (a)(3)) in which it is chartered or organized.
(c)
Definitions relating to depository institutions
(1)
Depository institution
The term “depository institution” means any bank or savings association.
(2)
Insured depository institution
The term “insured depository institution” means any bank or savings association the deposits of which are insured by the Corporation pursuant to this chapter.
(3)
Institutions included for certain purposes
The term “insured depository institution” includes any uninsured branch or agency of a foreign bank or a commercial lending company owned or controlled by a foreign bank for purposes of section 1818 of this title.
(4)
Federal depository institution
The term “Federal depository institution” means any national bank, any Federal savings association, and any Federal branch.
(5)
State depository institution
The term “State depository institution” means any State bank, any State savings association, and any insured branch which is not a Federal branch.
(d)
Definitions relating to member banks
(1)
National member bank
The term “national member bank” means any national bank which is a member of the Federal Reserve System.
(2)
State member bank
The term “State member bank” means any State bank which is a member of the Federal Reserve System.
(e)
* * *