United States Code
USC most recently checked for updates: Dec 11, 2024
§ 1813.
Definitions
As used in this chapter—
(a)
Definitions of bank and related terms
(1)
Bank
The term “bank”—
(A)
means any national bank and State bank, and any Federal branch and insured branch;
(B)
includes any former savings association.
(2)
State bank
(A)
is engaged in the business of receiving deposits, other than trust funds (as defined in this section); and
(B)
is incorporated under the laws of any State or which is operating under the Code of Law for the District of Columbia,
including any cooperative bank or other unincorporated bank the deposits of which were insured by the Corporation on the day before August 9, 1989.
(3)
State
The term “State” means any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, any territory of the United States, Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, the Virgin Islands, and the Northern Mariana Islands.
(b)
Definition of savings associations and related terms
(1)
Savings association
The term “savings association” means—
(A)
any Federal savings association;
(B)
any State savings association; and
(C)
any corporation (other than a bank) that the Board of Directors and the Comptroller of the Currency jointly determine to be operating in substantially the same manner as a savings association.
(2)
Federal savings association
The term “Federal savings association” means any Federal savings association or Federal savings bank which is chartered under section 1464 of this title.
(3)
State savings association
The term “State savings association” means—
(A)
any building and loan association, savings and loan association, or homestead association; or
(B)
any cooperative bank (other than a cooperative bank which is a State bank as defined in subsection (a)(2)),
which is organized and operating according to the laws of the State (as defined in subsection (a)(3)) in which it is chartered or organized.
(c)
Definitions relating to depository institutions
(1)
Depository institution
The term “depository institution” means any bank or savings association.
(2)
Insured depository institution
The term “insured depository institution” means any bank or savings association the deposits of which are insured by the Corporation pursuant to this chapter.
(3)
Institutions included for certain purposes
The term “insured depository institution” includes any uninsured branch or agency of a foreign bank or a commercial lending company owned or controlled by a foreign bank for purposes of section 1818 of this title.
(4)
Federal depository institution
The term “Federal depository institution” means any national bank, any Federal savings association, and any Federal branch.
(5)
State depository institution
The term “State depository institution” means any State bank, any State savings association, and any insured branch which is not a Federal branch.
(d)
Definitions relating to member banks
(1)
National member bank
The term “national member bank” means any national bank which is a member of the Federal Reserve System.
(2)
State member bank
The term “State member bank” means any State bank which is a member of the Federal Reserve System.
(e)
* * *