United States Code
USC most recently checked for updates: Dec 11, 2024
§ 1813.
Definitions
As used in this chapter—
(a)
Definitions of bank and related terms
(1)
Bank
The term “bank”—
(A)
means any national bank and State bank, and any Federal branch and insured branch;
* * *
any cooperative bank (other than a cooperative bank which is a State bank as defined in subsection (a)(2)),
which is organized and operating according to the laws of the State (as defined in subsection (a)(3)) in which it is chartered or organized.
(c)
Definitions relating to depository institutions
(1)
Depository institution
The term “depository institution” means any bank or savings association.
(2)
Insured depository institution
The term “insured depository institution” means any bank or savings association the deposits of which are insured by the Corporation pursuant to this chapter.
(3)
Institutions included for certain purposes
The term “insured depository institution” includes any uninsured branch or agency of a foreign bank or a commercial lending company owned or controlled by a foreign bank for purposes of section 1818 of this title.
(4)
Federal depository institution
The term “Federal depository institution” means any national bank, any Federal savings association, and any Federal branch.
(5)
State depository institution
The term “State depository institution” means any State bank, any State savings association, and any insured branch which is not a Federal branch.
(d)
Definitions relating to member banks
(1)
National member bank
The term “national member bank” means any national bank which is a member of the Federal Reserve System.
(2)
State member bank
The term “State member bank” means any State bank which is a member of the Federal Reserve System.
(e)
Definitions relating to nonmember banks
(1)
* * *
outstanding draft (including advice or authorization to charge a bank’s or a savings association’s balance in another bank or savings association), cashier’s check, money order, or other officer’s check issued in the usual course of business for any purpose, including without being limited to those issued in payment for services, dividends, or purchases, and
(5)
such other obligations of a bank or savings association as the Board of Directors, after consultation with the Comptroller of the Currency, and the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, shall find and prescribe by regulation to be deposit liabilities by general usage, except that the following shall not be a deposit for any of the purposes of this chapter or be included as part of the total deposits or of an insured deposit:
(A)
any obligation of a depository institution which is carried on the books and records of an office of such bank or savings association located outside of any State, unless—
(i)
such obligation would be a deposit if it were carried on the books and records of the depository institution, and would be payable at, an office located in any State; and
(ii)
the contract evidencing the obligation provides by express terms, and not by implication, for payment at an office of the depository institution located in any State;
(B)
* * *
any shareholder (other than a bank holding company or savings and loan holding company), consultant, joint venture partner, and any other person as determined by the appropriate Federal banking agency (by regulation or case-by-case) who participates in the conduct of the affairs of an insured depository institution; and
(4)
any independent contractor (including any attorney, appraiser, or accountant) who knowingly or recklessly participates in—
(A)
any violation of any law or regulation;
(B)
any breach of fiduciary duty; or
(C)
any unsafe or unsound practice,
which caused or is likely to cause more than a minimal financial loss to, or a significant adverse effect on, the insured depository institution.
(v)
Violation
The term “violation” includes any action (alone or with another or others) for or toward causing, bringing about, participating in, counseling, or aiding or abetting a violation.
(w)
Definitions relating to affiliates of depository institutions
(1)
Depository institution holding company
The term “depository institution holding company” means a bank holding company or a savings and loan holding company.
(2)
Bank holding company
The term “bank holding company” has the meaning given to such term in section 1841 of this title.
(3)
Savings and loan holding company
The term “savings and loan holding company” has the meaning given to such term in section 1467a of this title.
(4)
Subsidiary
The term “subsidiary”—
(A)
means any company which is owned or controlled directly or indirectly by another company; and
(B)
includes any service corporation owned in whole or in part by an insured depository institution or any subsidiary of such a service corporation.
(5)
Control
The term “control” has the meaning given to such term in section 1841 of this title.
(6)
Affiliate
* * *