United States Code
USC most recently checked for updates: Dec 11, 2024
§ 1813.
Definitions
As used in this chapter—
(a)
Definitions of bank and related terms
(1)
Bank
The term “bank”—
(A)
means any national bank and State bank, and any Federal branch and insured branch;
(B)
includes any former savings association.
(2)
State bank
(A)
is engaged in the business of receiving deposits, other than trust funds (as defined in this section); and
(B)
is incorporated under the laws of any State or which is operating under the Code of Law for the District of Columbia,
including any cooperative bank or other unincorporated bank the deposits of which were insured by the Corporation on the day before August 9, 1989.
(3)
State
The term “State” means any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, any territory of the United States, Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, the Virgin Islands, and the Northern Mariana Islands.
(b)
Definition of savings associations and related terms
(1)
Savings association
The term “savings association” means—
(A)
any Federal savings association;
(B)
any State savings association; and
(C)
any corporation (other than a bank) that the Board of Directors and the Comptroller of the Currency jointly determine to be operating in substantially the same manner as a savings association.
(2)
Federal savings association
The term “Federal savings association” means any Federal savings association or Federal savings bank which is chartered under section 1464 of this title.
(3)
State savings association
The term “State savings association” means—
(A)
any building and loan association, savings and loan association, or homestead association; or
(B)
any cooperative bank (other than a cooperative bank which is a State bank as defined in subsection (a)(2)),
which is organized and operating according to the laws of the State (as defined in subsection (a)(3)) in which it is chartered or organized.
(c)
Definitions relating to depository institutions
(1)
Depository institution
The term “depository institution” means any bank or savings association.
(2)
Insured depository institution
The term “insured depository institution” means any bank or savings association the deposits of which are insured by the Corporation pursuant to this chapter.
(3)
Institutions included for certain purposes
The term “insured depository institution” includes any uninsured branch or agency of a foreign bank or a commercial lending company owned or controlled by a foreign bank for purposes of section 1818 of this title.
(4)
Federal depository institution
The term “Federal depository institution” means any national bank, any Federal savings association, and any Federal branch.
(5)
State depository institution
The term “State depository institution” means any State bank, any State savings association, and any insured branch which is not a Federal branch.
(d)
Definitions relating to member banks
(1)
National member bank
The term “national member bank” means any national bank which is a member of the Federal Reserve System.
(2)
State member bank
The term “State member bank” means any State bank which is a member of the Federal Reserve System.
(e)
* * *
the unpaid balance of money or its equivalent received or held by a bank or savings association in the usual course of business and for which it has given or is obligated to give credit, either conditionally or unconditionally, to a commercial, checking, savings, time, or thrift account, or which is evidenced by its certificate of deposit, thrift certificate, investment certificate, certificate of indebtedness, or other similar name, or a check or draft drawn against a deposit account and certified by the bank or savings association, or a letter of credit or a traveler’s check on which the bank or savings association is primarily liable: Provided, That, without limiting the generality of the term “money or its equivalent”, any such account or instrument must be regarded as evidencing the receipt of the equivalent of money when credited or issued in exchange for checks or drafts or for a promissory note upon which the person obtaining any such credit or instrument is primarily or secondarily liable, or for a charge against a deposit account, or in settlement of checks, drafts, or other instruments forwarded to such bank or savings association for collection.
(2)
trust funds as defined in this chapter received or held by such bank or savings association, whether held in the trust department or held or deposited in any other department of such bank or savings association.
(3)
money received or held by a bank or savings association, or the credit given for money or its equivalent received or held by a bank or savings association, in the usual course of business for a special or specific purpose, regardless of the legal relationship thereby established, including without being limited to, escrow funds, funds held as security for an obligation due to the bank or savings association
* * *
The term “preferred deposits” means deposits of any public unit (as defined in paragraph (1)) at any insured depository institution which are secured or collateralized as required under State law.
(n)
Transferred deposit
The term “transferred deposit” means a deposit in a new bank or other insured depository institution made available to a depositor by the Corporation as payment of the insured deposit of such depositor in a closed bank, and assumed by such new bank or other insured depository institution.
(o)
Domestic branch
The term “domestic branch” includes any branch bank, branch office, branch agency, additional office, or any branch place of business located in any State of the United States or in any Territory of the United States, Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, or the Virgin Islands at which deposits are received or checks paid or money lent. The term “domestic branch” does not include an automated teller machine or a remote service unit. The term “foreign branch” means any office or place of business located outside the United States, its territories, Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, or the Virgin Islands, at which banking operations are conducted.
(p)
Trust funds
The term “trust funds” means funds held by an insured depository institution in a fiduciary capacity and includes, without being limited to, funds held as trustee, executor, administrator, guardian, or agent.
(q)
Appropriate Federal banking agency
The term “appropriate Federal banking agency” means—
(1)
the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, in the case of—
* * *